N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-226
Current through Session Law 2023-151
Section 14-226 - Intimidating or interfering with witnesses
(a) If any person shall by threats, menaces or in any other manner intimidate or attempt to intimidate any person who is summoned or acting as a witness in any of the courts of this State, or prevent or deter, or attempt to prevent or deter any person summoned or acting as such witness from attendance upon such court, the person shall be guilty of a Class G felony.
(b) A defendant in a criminal proceeding who threatens a witness in the defendant's case with the assertion or denial of parental rights shall be in violation of this section.
Amended by 2011 N.C. Sess. Laws 190,s. 1, eff. 12/1/2011.
Amended by 2006 N.C. Sess. Laws 264,s. 2, eff. 8/27/2006.
Amended by 2004 N.C. Sess. Laws 0128, s. 15, eff. 12/1/2004.
1891, c. 87; Rev., s. 3696; C.S., s. 4380; 1977, c. 711, s. 16; 1993, c. 539, s. 1212; 1994, Ex. Sess., c. 24, s. 14(c).