Conn. Gen. Stat. § 31-349
Current with legislation from the 2023 Regular and Special Sessions.
Section 31-349 - Compensation for second disability
The fact that an employee has suffered a previous disability, shall not preclude him from compensation for a second injury, nor preclude compensation for death resulting from the second injury. If an employee having a previous disability incurs a second disability from a second injury resulting in a permanent disability caused by both the previous disability and the second injury which is materially and substantially greater than the disability that would have resulted from the second injury alone, he shall receive compensation for (1) the entire amount of disability, including total disability, less any compensation payable or paid with respect to the previous disability, and (2) necessary medical care, as provided in this chapter, notwithstanding the fact that part of the disability was due to a previous disability. For purposes of this section, "compensation payable or paid with respect to the previous disability" includes compensation payable or paid pursuant to the provisions of this chapter, as well as any other compensation payable or paid in connection with the previous disability, regardless of the source of such compensation.
(1949 Rev., S. 7489; 1949, 1951, 1953, S. 3053d; September, 1957, P.A. 13, S. 6; 1958 Rev., S. 31-216; 1959, P.A. 580, S. 11; 1961, P.A. 491, S. 75; 1967, P.A. 842, S. 20; 1969, P.A. 696, S. 14; 1971, P.A. 447, S. 1; P.A. 79-376, S. 80; P.A. 81-464, S. 2; P.A. 82-398, S. 6; 82-472, S. 109, 183; P.A. 86-31; P.A. 88-40, S. 1, 2; 88-47, S. 1; P.A. 89-66, S. 1, 2; P.A. 90-116, S. 7; 90-327, S. 2, 3; P.A. 91-32 , S. 35 , 41 ; 91-339 , S. 36 , 55 ; P.A. 93-228 , S. 24 , 35 ; 93-429 , S. 2 , 7 ; P.A. 95-277 , S. 3 , 19 ; P.A. 96-242 , S. 1 , 10 .)
Amended by P.A. 21-0018, SS.  1 of the Connecticut Acts of the 2021 Regular Session, 5 of the Connecticut Acts of the 2021 Regular Session eff. 10/1/2021.
Cited. 150 C. 156 . "Second Injury Fund", legislative history and purpose discussed; phrase "permanent physical impairment" construed to include decedent's heart disease, although that disease had neither manifested itself so as to be a hindrance to obtaining employment nor come to the attention of the employer. 166 C. 352 . Second Injury Fund assumes responsibility for compensation and medical treatment only when preexisting impairment contributes materially and substantially to permanent disability. 171 Conn. 577 . Cited. 174 C. 181 ; 218 Conn. 9 ; 222 C. 78 ; 223 Conn. 336 . Phrase "one-hundred-four-week period" refers to time period of claimant's disability. 224 Conn. 382 . Cited. 226 Conn. 569 ; 227 Conn. 333 . Interpretation of "compensation" discussed. 231 Conn. 287 . Cited. Id., 469; 232 Conn. 311 ; 233 Conn. 14 ; Id., 243; 235 C. 778 ; Id., 790; 237 Conn. 259 ; Id., 490; 241 Conn. 282 . Limitations provision in Subsec. (b) and re-notification provision of Subsec. (e) do not violate contract or due process clause of U.S. Constitution because premise that second injury fund had contractual relationship with employees, employers and insurers is unsustainable. 248 C. 466 .
* * *