Conn. Gen. Stat. § 22a-250
Current with legislation from the 2023 Regular and Special Sessions.
Section 22a-250 - (Formerly Sec. 22a-87). Littering or dumping prohibited. Orders. Procedures. Penalties
* * *
(1) Any person who violates any provision of subsection (a) of this section shall be fined not more than five hundred dollars. One-half of any fine collected pursuant to this subsection shall be payable to the state and one-half of such fine shall be payable to the municipality in which the arrest was made unless the arrest was made by a conservation officer, special conservation officer or patrolman appointed by the Commissioner of Energy and Environmental Protection under authority of section 26-5, in which case one-half of such fine shall be payable to the Department of Energy and Environmental Protection. Any municipality, after conducting a hearing in accordance with an ordinance adopted pursuant to section 7-152c, may assess a separate administrative penalty of not more than five hundred dollars upon the responsible party or property owner, as applicable, if such litter includes any item of furniture or any discarded item listed in subsection (d) of this section.
(2) Whenever any person is convicted of a violation of subdivision (2) of subsection (a) of this section, the court shall, in addition to imposing the fine authorized by subdivision (1) of this subsection, impose a surcharge in an amount equal to fifty per cent of such fine. Any such surcharge collected pursuant to this subdivision shall be payable to the municipality in which the arrest was made unless the arrest was made by a conservation officer, special conservation officer or patrolman appointed by the Commissioner of Energy and Environmental Protection under authority of section 26-5, in which case such surcharge shall be payable to the Department of Energy and Environmental Protection.
(3) When any such material or substances are thrown, blown, scattered or spilled from a vehicle, the operator thereof shall be deemed prima facie to have committed such offense.
(c) No person shall dump, as defined in subdivision (12) of section 22a-248, any material upon any public property in the state or upon private property in this state not owned by such person except when (1) such property is designated by the state or any political subdivision thereof for dumping or such property is a licensed facility for such purpose, and (2) such person is authorized to use such property. It shall not be a defense under this subsection that the dumping occurred with the permission of the property owner. The commissioner or the municipality in which such dumping occurs may, upon complaint or on their own initiative, investigate any violation of this subsection.
(d) No person shall dump, as defined in this subsection, any material upon any public property in the state or upon private property in this state not owned by such person except when (1) such property is designated by the state or any political subdivision thereof for dumping or such property is a licensed facility for such purpose, and (2) such person is authorized to use such property. The commissioner or the municipality in which such dumping occurs may, upon complaint or on their own initiative, investigate any violation of this subsection. It shall not be a defense under this subsection that the dumping occurred with the permission of the property owner. As used in this subsection "dump" means to discard automobiles or automobile parts, large appliances, tires, bulky waste, hazardous waste, as defined in section 22a-115, or any other similar material.
(e) If the commissioner, after investigation, finds that there has been a violation of subsection (c) or (d) of this section, he may issue an order pursuant to section 22a-225 to remove material dumped in violation of said subsection (c) or (d) to a solid waste facility approved by the commissioner.
(f)
(1) If the chief elected official of a municipality, after investigation, finds that there has been a violation of subsection (c) or (d) of this section, he may send a notice to the owner of the property where such violation has occurred by certified mail, return receipt requested, to the address of record for property tax purposes. Such notice shall include (A) a reference to the statute alleged to have been violated; (B) a short and plain statement of the matter asserted or charged; (C) a demand that such property owner remove any material dumped in violation of subsection (c) or (d) of this section to a solid waste facility approved by the commissioner; and (D) a statement that such property owner has the right to a hearing to contest the chief elected official's finding and the date, time and place for the hearing. Such hearing shall be fixed for a date not later than ten days after the notice is mailed. The hearing shall be completed within fifteen days after such hearing commences and a decision shall be rendered within ten days of the completion of such hearing.
(2) The chief elected official or his designee shall hold a hearing upon the alleged violation unless such property owner fails to appear at the hearing. If such property owner fails to appear at the hearing or if, after the hearing, the chief elected official or his designee finds that material has been dumped on such owner's property in violation of subsection (c) or (d) of this section and such property owner has not removed such material to a solid waste facility approved by the commissioner, the official may order that such property owner within thirty days remove such material to a solid waste facility approved by the commissioner. The official shall send a copy of any order issued pursuant to this subdivision by certified mail, return receipt requested, to such property owner. The person may appeal from an order of the chief elected official of a municipality under this subdivision in accordance with the provisions of section 8-8.
* * *