Conn. Gen. Stat. § 22a-134a
Current with legislation from the 2023 Regular and Special Sessions.
Section 22a-134a - Transfer of hazardous waste establishments: Forms, verification, schedules, audits, approval, notification requirements, orders, exceptions
(a) No person shall transfer an establishment except in accordance with the provisions of sections 22a-134 to 22a-134e, inclusive, and sections 22a-134h and 22a-134i . Notwithstanding any provision of sections 22a-134 to 22a-134e, inclusive, and sections 22a-134h and 22a-134i a person appointed by the Superior Court or any other court to sell, convey or partition real property or a person appointed as a trustee in bankruptcy shall not be deemed a party associated with the transfer of an establishment and shall not be required to comply with the provisions of sections 22a-134 to 22a-134e, inclusive, and sections 22a-134h and 22a-134i .
(b) The commissioner may adopt regulations, in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54, to implement the provisions of this section.
(c) Prior to transferring an establishment, the transferor shall submit to the transferee a complete Form I or a Form II and, no later than ten days after the transfer, shall submit a copy of such Form I or Form II to the commissioner. The commissioner shall notify the transferor no later than ninety days after the submission of such Form I or Form II if the commissioner deems the Form I or Form II incomplete. If the transferor is unable to submit a Form I or a Form II to the transferee, the transferor shall, prior to the transfer, submit a complete Form III or Form IV prepared and signed by a party associated with the transfer to the transferee and, no later than ten days after the transfer, shall submit a copy of such Form III or Form IV to the commissioner. If no other party associated with the transfer of an establishment prepares and signs the proper form as a certifying party, the transferor shall have the obligation for such preparation and signing.
(d) The certifying party to a Form I, Form II, Form III or Form IV shall (1) upon receipt of a written request from the commissioner, provide to the commissioner copies of all technical plans, reports and other supporting documentation relating to the investigation of the parcel or remediation of the establishment as specified in the commissioner's written request, and (2) simultaneously submit with the submission of a Form I, Form III or Form IV to the commissioner a complete environmental condition assessment form and shall certify to the commissioner, in writing, that the information contained in such form is correct and accurate to the best of the certifying party's knowledge and belief.
(e) Not later than thirty days after receipt of a Form III or Form IV, the commissioner shall notify the certifying party whether the form is complete or incomplete. The certifying party shall use a licensed environmental professional to verify the investigation and remediation, unless not later than seventy-five days after receipt of a complete Form III or IV the commissioner notifies the certifying party, in writing, that review and approval of the remediation by the commissioner shall be required. Any person who submitted a Form III to the commissioner prior to October 1, 1995, may submit an environmental condition assessment form to the commissioner. The commissioner shall, not later than forty-five days after receipt of such form, notify the certifying party whether approval of the remediation by the commissioner will be required or whether a licensed environmental professional may verify that the investigation was performed in accordance with prevailing standards and guidelines and the remediation has been performed in accordance with the remediation standards.
* * *