Conn. Gen. Stat. § 20-429
Current with legislation from the 2023 Regular and Special Sessions.
Section 20-429 - Required contract provisions. Negative option provisions prohibited. Contract considered home solicitation sale. Contractor-financed contract. Recovery of payment for work performed
(a)
(1)
(A) No home improvement contract shall be valid or enforceable against an owner unless it:
(i) Is in writing,
(ii) is signed by the owner and the contractor,
(iii) contains the entire agreement between the owner and the contractor,
(iv) contains the date of the transaction,
(v) contains the name and address of the contractor and the contractor's registration number,
(vi) contains a notice of the owner's cancellation rights in accordance with the provisions of chapter 740,
(vii) contains a starting date and completion date,
(viii) is entered into by a registered salesman or registered contractor, and
(ix) includes a provision disclosing each corporation, limited liability company, partnership, sole proprietorship or other legal entity, which is or has been a home improvement contractor pursuant to the provisions of this chapter or a new home construction contractor pursuant to the provisions of chapter 399a, in which the owner or owners of the home improvement contractor are or have been a shareholder, member, partner, or owner during the previous five years.
(B) Each change in the terms and conditions of a contract shall be in writing and shall be signed by the owner and contractor, except that the commissioner may, by regulation, dispense with the necessity for complying with the requirement that each change in a home improvement contract shall be in writing and signed by the owner and contractor.
* * *
(b) No home improvement contract shall be valid if it includes any provision obligating the owner to instruct the home improvement contractor, by a date determined by such contractor, that periodic home improvements are not to be performed unless it also includes a provision requiring the contractor to remind the owner of that obligation by means of a card or letter mailed to the owner and postmarked not earlier than twenty days, and not later than ten days, prior to such date.
(c) The contractor shall provide and deliver to the owner, without charge, a completed copy of the home improvement contract at the time such contract is executed.
(d) The commissioner may, by regulation, require the inclusion of additional contractual provisions.
(e) Each home improvement contract entered into shall be considered a home solicitation sale pursuant to chapter 740 and shall be subject to the requirements of said chapter regardless of the location of the transaction or of the signing of the contract. Each home improvement contract in which the owner agrees to repay the contractor an amount loaned or advanced to the owner by the contractor for the purposes of paying for the goods and services provided in such contract, or which contains a finance charge, (1) shall set forth the information required to be disclosed pursuant to the Truth-in-Lending Act, sections 36a-675 to 36a-685, inclusive, (2) shall allow the owner to pay off in advance the full amount due and obtain a partial refund of any unearned finance charge, and (3) may contain a finance charge set at a rate of not more than the rate allowed for loans pursuant to section 37-4. As used in this subsection, "finance charge" means the amount in excess of the cash price for goods and services under the home improvement contract to be paid by the owner for the privilege of paying the contract price in installments over a period of time.
(f) Nothing in this section shall preclude a contractor who has complied with subparagraphs (A)(i), (ii), (vi), (vii) and (viii) of subdivision (1) of subsection (a) of this section from the recovery of payment for work performed based on the reasonable value of services which were requested by the owner, provided the court determines that it would be inequitable to deny such recovery.
(P.A. 79-606, S. 12, 14; P.A. 86-94, S. 1; P.A. 88-269, S. 9; 88-364, S. 108, 123; P.A. 91-325, S. 3; P.A. 93-215, S. 1; P.A. 01-155, S. 1; P.A. 06-73, S. 14; P.A. 09-18, S. 2; P.A. 16-35, S. 3; P.A. 17-48, S. 18.)
Amended by P.A. 17-0048, S. 18 of the Connecticut Acts of the 2017 Regular Session, eff. 10/1/2017.
Amended by P.A. 16-0035, S. 3 of the Connecticut Acts of the 2016 Regular Session, eff. 1/1/2017.
Amended by P.A. 09-0018, S. 2 of the the 2009 Regular Session, eff. 7/1/2009.
* * *
does not apply when a homeowner receives goods and services from a contractor in the belief that they ultimately will have to be paid for, but then repudiates the contract because the contractor's noncompliance with section gave rise to a genuine, good faith dispute about the scope of work or contract price. 325 C. 14. Cited. 18 CA 581; 20 Conn.App. 625; 24 CA 223; 27 CA 162; 33 Conn.App. 294; 35 CA 253; 38 CA 420; 40 Conn.App. 351; 43 CA 184. Requirement that a consumer is fully notified and understands his or her right to cancel a contract is central to Home Improvement Act; home improvement contract violated requirements of the act because contract and cancellation form did not have a transaction date. 72 CA 53. Neither the fact that plaintiff was represented by counsel throughout the process nor plaintiff's failure to raise noncompliance with the act until defendant raised a claim of nonpayment constituted bad faith without additional evidence. 122 CA 295. Under the bad faith exception, contractor is entitled to recover the value of the work performed but not additional damages provided for in the contract, such as attorney's fees, when the contract is otherwise unenforceable due to contractor's violation of section. 126 CA 94. Subsec. (a): Bad faith exception to enforcement of provisions discussed. 224 Conn. 231. Provisions of statute mandatory but strict compliance not required and contract valid even though 2 copies of cancellation notice not attached to
* * *