Conn. Gen. Stat. § 17a-112
Current with legislation from the 2023 Regular and Special Sessions.
Section 17a-112 - (Formerly Sec. 17-43a). Termination of parental rights of child committed to commissioner. Cooperative postadoption agreements. Placement of child from another state. Interstate Compact on the Placement of Children
* * *
specific steps to take to facilitate the return of the child to the parent pursuant to section 46b-129 and has failed to achieve such degree of personal rehabilitation as would encourage the belief that within a reasonable time, considering the age and needs of the child, such parent could assume a responsible position in the life of the child; (C) the child has been denied, by reason of an act or acts of parental commission or omission including, but not limited to, sexual molestation or exploitation, severe physical abuse or a pattern of abuse, the care, guidance or control necessary for the child's physical, educational, moral or emotional well-being, except that nonaccidental or inadequately explained serious physical injury to a child shall constitute prima facie evidence of acts of parental commission or omission sufficient for the termination of parental rights; (D) there is no ongoing parent-child relationship, which means the relationship that ordinarily develops as a result of a parent having met on a day-to-day basis the physical, emotional, moral and educational needs of the child and to allow further time for the establishment or reestablishment of such parent-child relationship would be detrimental to the best interest of the child; (E) the parent of a child under the age of seven years who is neglected, abused or uncared for, has failed, is unable or is unwilling to achieve such degree of personal rehabilitation as would encourage the belief that within a reasonable period of time, considering the age and needs of the child, such parent could assume a responsible position in the life of the child and such parent's parental rights of another child were previously terminated
* * *
did not make reasonable efforts at reunification when it should have done so; trial court's finding that respondent was unable or unwilling to benefit from reunification efforts not supported by clear and convincing evidence. 73 CA 637. In determining whether there was an ongoing parent-child relationship, it is the character of that relationship at the time of the filing of termination petition that is relevant to court's inquiry. 75 CA 466. Subdiv. (3)(B): Personal rehabilitation refers to restoration of a parent to his or her former constructive and useful role as a parent; statute requires court to find by clear and convincing evidence that the parent's level of rehabilitation is less than that which would encourage a belief that he or she can assume a responsible position in the child's life within a reasonable time. 83 CA 17. Consideration of best interest of child comes after a determination that termination is warranted. 85 Conn.App. 528. Statutory requirements for termination of parental rights discussed; court properly concluded that commissioner had established, by clear and convincing evidence, that, despite parental skills training provided by department to parents, parents did not have ability to care for their daughters, either at time of termination proceedings or in the immediately foreseeable future; legislature's choice of "clear and convincing evidence" standard of proof under Subsec. does not violate due process provisions of state constitution; state
* * *
care, custody or control of the child for at least 1 year. 107 CA 395. In arriving at decision in dispositional phase of whether it is established by clear and convincing evidence that continuation of respondent's parental rights is not in best interest of the child, court is mandated to consider and make written findings regarding the 7 factors delineated in Subsec. 120 Conn.App. 523. Under Subsec., the word "reasonable" is the linchpin on which department's efforts in a particular set of circumstances are to be adjudged, using the clear and convincing standard of proof; "reasonable efforts" means doing everything reasonable, not everything possible. 124 CA 650. Subdiv. (7) does not require the court to consider the effect of respondent's illness and treatment when it evaluates the evidence. 163 CA 322; judgment reversed on alternate grounds, see 323 C. 640.
See Sec. 45a-764 re adoption procedures.