Conn. Gen. Stat. § 8-3
Current with legislation from the 2023 Regular and Special Sessions.
Section 8-3 - Establishment and changing of zoning regulations and districts. Enforcement of regulations. Certification of building permits and certificates of occupancy. Site plans. District for water-dependent uses
* * *
rendered on the site plan application until the inland wetlands agency has submitted a report with its final decision. In making its decision, the commission shall give due consideration to the report of the inland wetlands agency and if the commission establishes terms and conditions for approval that are not consistent with the final decision of the inland wetlands agency, the commission shall state on the record the reason for such terms and conditions. A site plan may be modified or denied only if it fails to comply with requirements already set forth in the zoning or inland wetlands regulations. Approval of a site plan shall be presumed unless a decision to deny or modify it is rendered within the period specified in section 8-7d. A certificate of approval of any plan for which the period for approval has expired and on which no action has been taken shall be sent to the applicant within fifteen days of the date on which the period for approval has expired. A decision to deny or modify a site plan shall set forth the reasons for such denial or modification. A copy of any decision shall be sent by certified mail to the person who submitted such plan within fifteen days after such decision is rendered. The zoning commission may, as a condition of approval of a site plan or modified site plan, require a financial guarantee in the form of a bond, a bond with surety or similar instrument to ensure (A) the timely and adequate completion of any site improvements that will be conveyed to or controlled by the municipality, and (B) the implementation of any erosion and sediment controls required during construction activities. The amount of such financial guarantee shall be calculated so as not to exceed the anticipated actual costs for the completion of such site improvements or the implementation of such erosion and sediment controls plus a contingency amount not to exceed ten per cent of such costs. At any time, the commission may grant an
* * *