Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-8
Current with legislation from the 2023 Regular and Special Sessions.
Section 53a-8 - Criminal liability for acts of another
(a) A person, acting with the mental state required for commission of an offense, who solicits, requests, commands, importunes or intentionally aids another person to engage in conduct which constitutes an offense shall be criminally liable for such conduct and may be prosecuted and punished as if he were the principal offender.
(b) A person who sells, delivers or provides any firearm, as defined in subdivision (19) of section 53a-3, to another person to engage in conduct which constitutes an offense knowing or under circumstances in which he should know that such other person intends to use such firearm in such conduct shall be criminally liable for such conduct and shall be prosecuted and punished as if he were the principal offender.
(1969, P.A. 828, S. 8; 1971, P.A. 871, S. 2; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 92-2.)
Passive acquiescence or doing of innocent acts which in fact aid in commission of crime, is insufficient to support conviction under accessory statute. 169 C. 581. To establish guilt of accused as accessory under section governing criminal liability for conduct of another, state must prove criminality of intent and community of unlawful purpose. 170 C. 332. Cited. Id., 417; 172 C. 322; 174 C. 500; 175 C. 155; 176 C. 131. Propriety of a charge on aiding and abetting predicated on sufficiency of evidence heard during trial. Id., 508. Cited. 177 Conn. 140; 178 C. 163; Id., 689; 179 C. 1. Jury instruction an intent under statute discussed. 182 C. 366. Cited. Id., 501; 184 C. 369; 185 C. 163; Id., 260; 187 C. 513; 188 C. 432; Id., 542; 189 C. 337; Id., 383; 190 Conn. 822; 191 C. 27; Id., 659; 192 C. 383; 194 C. 96; Id., 198; 195 C. 128; Id., 598; 196 C. 225; 197 C. 436; 198 C. 158; Id., 255; Id., 328; 199 Conn. 14; Id., 473; Id., 591; Id., 693; 200 C. 9; Id., 523; Id., 685; 201 C. 125; Id., 289; Id.,
* * *