Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-409
Current with legislation from the 2023 Regular and Special Sessions.
Section 52-409 - Stay of proceedings in court
If any action for legal or equitable relief or other proceeding is brought by any party to a written agreement to arbitrate, the court in which the action or proceeding is pending, upon being satisfied that any issue involved in the action or proceeding is referable to arbitration under the agreement, shall, on motion of any party to the arbitration agreement, stay the action or proceeding until an arbitration has been had in compliance with the agreement, provided the person making application for the stay shall be ready and willing to proceed with the arbitration.
(1949 Rev., S. 8152; P.A. 82-160, S. 149.)
Cited. 142 C. 5. An order staying proceedings held not a final order and therefore not appealable. 148 Conn. 218. Cited. 156 C. 224; 163 Conn. 327. Any right to arbitration had been waived by plaintiff's proceeding nearly to completion in a court trial on the precise issues previously claimed for arbitration. 164 Conn. 426. Cited. 181 C. 445; 191 Conn. 316; 208 Conn. 352; 223 Conn. 761; 230 Conn. 106. Party opposing arbitration on the ground of waiver must demonstrate that it will be prejudiced by enforcement of the arbitration clause. 313 C. 54. Cited. 2 CA 230; 3 CA 511; 4 Conn.App. 339; 5 CA 333; 20 Conn.App. 23; 34 CA 11; 38 Conn.App. 555. Application to claim that court lacks jurisdiction to hear plaintiff's appeal to compel arbitration where plaintiff has filed complaint in Superior Court raising identical claim that it seeks to arbitrate. 49 CA 78. The power to order a stay implies the court has jurisdiction over a matter; trial court improperly concluded it lacked subject matter jurisdiction over an action brought where contract included arbitration clause to resolve disputes. 113 CA 195. Party waived arbitration clause in its contract by its conduct of unjustifiable delay in seeking arbitration when such party participated in 2 years of pretrial activities, including requesting a 2-month continuance, and failed to file a proper motion for stay until the fact-finding hearing was half completed. 128 CA 537. Cited. 8 CS 2; 10 CS 396. If requirements of statute are met, action by a party to a written arbitration agreement will be stayed until arbitration has been had. 20 CS 44. Policy of the state is to encourage arbitration as a speedy, informal procedure for the adjustment of disputes; hence court refused to enjoin arbitration proceedings pending determination of issues raised by an action for a declaratory judgment. 21 Conn.Supp. 134. Arbitration clause may be waived by the parties or by the one entitled to its benefit; unjustifiable delay in seeking arbitration may warrant a finding of waiver. 23 CS 71. Where, in an action for the balance due under a contract, defendant filed plea in abatement specifying that under provisions of the contract, a condition precedent to any right of legal action was a decision by arbitrators, the plea was proper and it was not mandatory for him to ask for a stay of the proceedings until arbitration had been had. 26 CS 44. Agreement by state university trustees to submit disputes arising from contract with architect to arbitration is binding on the state. 28 CS 173. Cited. 36 CS 266.