Conn. Gen. Stat. § 42a-9-105
Current with legislation from the 2023 Regular and Special Sessions.
Section 42a-9-105 - Control of electronic chattel paper
(a) A secured party has control of electronic chattel paper if a system employed for evidencing the transfer of interests in the chattel paper reliably establishes the secured party as the person to which the chattel paper was assigned.
(b) A system satisfies subsection (a) of this section if the record or records comprising the chattel paper are created, stored and assigned in such a manner that:
(1) A single authoritative copy of the record or records exists which is unique, identifiable and, except as otherwise provided in subdivisions (4), (5) and (6) of this subsection, unalterable;
(2) The authoritative copy identifies the secured party as the assignee of the record or records;
(3) The authoritative copy is communicated to and maintained by the secured party or its designated custodian;
(4) Copies or amendments that add or change an identified assignee of the authoritative copy can be made only with the consent of the secured party;
(5) Each copy of the authoritative copy and any copy of a copy is readily identifiable as a copy that is not the authoritative copy; and
(6) Any amendment of the authoritative copy is readily identifiable as authorized or unauthorized.
(1959, P.A. 133, S. 9-105; P.A. 76-369, S. 11; P.A. 79-435, S. 46; P.A. 85-246, S. 20; P.A. 96-198, S. 22; P.A. 97-182, S. 53; P.A. 01-132, S. 5; P.A. 11-108, S. 2.)
Amended by P.A. 11-0108, S. 2 of the the 2011 Regular Session, eff. 7/1/2013.