Conn. Gen. Stat. § 5-162
Current with legislation from the 2023 Regular and Special Sessions.
Section 5-162 - Retirement date and retirement income
(a) The retirement income for which a member is eligible shall be determined from his retirement date, years of state service and base salary, in accordance with the schedule in subsection (c) or (d) below, whichever is appropriate.
(b) As used in this section:
(1) "Base salary" means the average annual regular salary, as defined in subsection (h) of section 5-154, received by a member for his three highest-paid years of state service, disregarding any general temporary reduction or any reduction or nonpayment for illness or other temporary absence; "retirement date" means the date on which a member is retired from state service; "Social Security earnings" means that portion of the member's base salary up to and including the sum of forty-eight hundred dollars on which the state made contributions under the Social Security Agreement, or would have made contributions had the member been covered under Social Security by the state during the years used in determining his base salary; "excess earnings" means that portion of the member's annual base salary in excess of his Social Security earnings, provided, if the member has no Social Security earnings because the state has made no Social Security contributions for him, his excess earnings shall equal his base salary.
(2) Notwithstanding the provisions of subdivision (1) of this subsection, on and after January 1, 1984, "base salary" means the average covered earnings received by a member for his three highest-paid years of state service, disregarding any general temporary reduction or any reduction or nonpayment for illness or other absence which does not exceed ninety days; and "covered earnings" means the annual salary, as defined in subsection (h) of section 5-154, received by a member in a year, limited by one hundred thirty per cent of the average of the two previous years' covered earnings. The limit does not apply to earnings for calendar years before 1984 or for the first three full or partial years of employment. The Retirement Commission may adopt regulations in accordance with chapter 54 determining the procedure to be followed for a member who was not employed on a full-time basis for the entire two previous years used to develop such limit.
(c) Schedule 1-Twenty-five or more years of state service.
(1) Except as provided in section 5-163a, each member who has completed twenty-five or more years of state service shall be retired on his own application on the first day of the month named in the application, and on or after the member's fifty-fifth birthday.
* * *