Conn. Gen. Stat. § 4-147
Current with legislation from the 2023 Regular and Special Sessions.
Section 4-147 - Notice of claim. Filing fees
Any person wishing to present a claim against the state shall file with the Office of the Claims Commissioner a notice of claim, in duplicate, containing the following information:
(1) The name and address of the claimant; the name and address of the claimant's principal, if the claimant is acting in a representative capacity, and the name and address of the claimant's attorney, if the claimant is so represented;
(2) a concise statement of the basis of the claim, including the date, time, place and circumstances of the act or event complained of;
(3) a statement of the amount requested, which shall minimally indicate whether such amount is less than thirty-five thousand dollars, or equal to or in excess of thirty-five thousand dollars; and
(4) a request for permission to sue the state, if such permission is sought. A claim exclusively setting forth a request for permission to sue the state may be accompanied by supporting evidence, including, but not limited to, transcripts, records, documents, reports, affidavits or memoranda. A notice of claim, if sent by mail, shall be deemed to have been filed with the Office of the Claims Commissioner on the date such notice of claim is postmarked. The Office of the Claims Commissioner shall promptly provide a copy of the notice of claim to the Attorney General. Such notice shall be for informational purposes only and shall not be subject to any formal or technical requirements, except as may be necessary for clarity of presentation and facility of understanding.
(1959, P.A. 685, S. 6; P.A. 75-605, S. 4, 27; P.A. 82-167, S. 3, 7; P.A. 84-43, S. 2; May Sp. Sess. P.A. 92-6 , S. 115 , 117 ; Sept. Sp. Sess. P.A. 09-7, S. 29; P.A. 16-127 , S. 6 .)
Amended by P.A. 23-0131, S. 11 of the Connecticut Acts of the 2023 Regular Session, eff. 7/1/2023.
Amended by P.A. 21-0091, S. 3 of the Connecticut Acts of the 2021 Regular Session, eff. 6/28/2021.
Amended by P.A. 16-0127, S. 6 of the Connecticut Acts of the 2016 Regular Session, eff. 6/9/2016.
Amended by P.A. 09-0007, S. 29 of the Sept. 2009 Sp. Sess., eff. 10/5/2009.
Cited. 186 Conn. 300 ; 191 C. 1 . P.A. 82-167, Sec. 3 of which amended this section, should be read as a clarification of Superior Court's ongoing lack of jurisdiction to hear appeals from Claims Commissioner. 195 Conn. 534 . Cited. 211 C. 199 ; 212 C. 176 ; Id., 415; 213 C. 13 ; 223 C. 52 ; 239 Conn. 265 ; 240 Conn. 246 . Although claimant is not required to set forth a formal declaration of the particular causes of action he or she seeks to bring against the state, claimant needs to include information that would clarify the nature of the waiver sought and ensure that Claims Commissioner and the General Assembly, which may review the action of Claims Commissioner, have an understanding of the nature of the waiver. 150 CA 237 . Subdiv. (2) expressly provides that the claim in the notice need not be particularized, as all that is statutorily required is a concise statement of the basis for the claim. 175 CA 493 . Court held authorization to sue related to amount requested, and plaintiff's suit for more than that amount was abatable. 26 Conn.Supp. 24 . Cited. 40 CS 251.
See Sec. 1-2a re construction of references to "United States mail", "postmark" or "registered or certified mail".