Fla. Stat. § 329.51
Current through Chapter 86 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 329.51 - Liens for labor, services, fuel, or material expended upon aircraft; notice
Any lien claimed on an aircraft under s. 329.41 or s. 713.58 is enforceable when the lienor records a verified lien notice with the clerk of the circuit court in the county where the aircraft was located at the time the labor, services, fuel, or material was last furnished. The lienor is not required to possess the aircraft to perfect such lien. The lienor must record such lien notice within 90 days after the time the labor, services, fuel, or material was last furnished. The notice must state the name of the lienor; the name of the owner; a description of the aircraft upon which the lienor has expended labor, services, fuel, or material; the amount for which the lien is claimed; and the date the expenditure was completed. This section does not affect the priority of competing interests in any aircraft or the lienor's obligation to record the lien under s. 329.01.
s. 2, ch. 83-272; s. 3, ch. 84-259; s.2, ch. 93-73; s.473, ch. 95-148; s.2, ch. 2019-88.
Amended by 2019 Fla. Laws, ch. 88, s 2, eff. 7/1/2019.