Del. Code tit. 29 § 6960
Current through 2024 Legislative Session Act Chapter 251
Section 6960 - Prevailing wage requirements
(a) The specifications for every contract or aggregate of contracts relating to a public works project in excess of $500,000 for new construction (including painting and decorating) or $45,000 for alteration, repair, renovation, rehabilitation, demolition or reconstruction 
* * *
wage rate per cycle as in the Department regulations.
For each respective craft or class of laborers or mechanics, the craft or class whose collectively bargained wages as of January 1, 2015, for that particular labor organization's collective bargaining rate prevailed for that particular trade or craft in that particular county is the prevailing wage rate and whose rate has prevailed for 4 of the last 5 years, or will prevail in the future for 4 consecutive years, shall have their collective bargaining agreement adopted as the prevailing wage rate negotiated by industry standards between workers and employers and the raise be determined by the collective bargaining agreement rate as of September 1 for that craft, county, and year.
All other provisions of this law are to remain unchanged.
(b) Every contract based upon these specifications must contain a stipulation that the employer must pay all mechanics and laborers employed directly upon the site of the work or engaged in any custom fabrication work, regardless of where the work is performed, unconditionally and not less often than once a week and without subsequent deduction or rebate on any account, the full amounts accrued at time of payment, computed at wage rates not less than those stated in the specifications, regardless of any contractual relationship which may be alleged to exist between the employer and such laborers and mechanics. The specifications must further stipulate that the scale of wages to be paid must be posted by the employer in a prominent and easily accessible place at the site of the work, and that there may be withheld from the employer so much of accrued payments as may be considered necessary by the Department of Labor to pay to laborers and mechanics employed by the employer the difference between the rates of wages required by the contract to be paid laborers and mechanics on the work and rates of wages received by such laborers and mechanics to be remitted to the Department of Labor for distribution upon resolution of any claims.
(c) Every contract based upon these specifications shall contain a stipulation that sworn payroll information, as required by the Department of Labor, be furnished weekly. The Department of Labor shall keep and maintain the sworn payroll information for a period of 6 months from the last day of the work week covered by the payroll.
(d) The Department of Labor shall investigate all claims that the prevailing wage rates as provided for under this section are not being or have not been paid. Upon finding that an employer has not paid or is not paying the prevailing wage rates, the Department of Labor shall notify the employer of the violations by certified mail and make an effort to obtain compliance. Upon failure to obtain compliance within 15 days of receipt of said certified mail, the Secretary may terminate all rights of the employer to proceed with the work under the public construction contract, and the employer shall be responsible for all damages resulting therefrom.
(e) Any employer who knowingly fails or refuses to pay the prevailing wage rates provided for under this section, or who fails to submit payroll reports or post notice of the wage rates which apply to the project shall, for each such violation, be subject to a civil penalty of not less than $1,000 nor more than $5,000 for each violation. No public construction contract in this State shall be bid on, awarded to or received by any contractor or subcontractor or any person, firm, partnership or corporation in which such employer has an interest who, within 2 years after entry of a judgment pursuant to this chapter, is adjudicated in violation of this chapter in a subsequent proceeding until 3 years have elapsed from the date of the subsequent penalty judgment. A civil penalty claim may be filed in any court of competent jurisdiction.
* * *