Del. Code tit. 10 § 141
Current through 2024 Legislative Session Act Chapter 254
Section 141 - Advisory opinions of Justices upon request of Governor and General Assembly
(a) The Justices of the Supreme Court, whenever the Governor of this State or a majority of the members elected to each House may by resolution require it for public information, or to enable them to discharge their duties, may give them their opinions in writing touching the proper construction of any provision in the Constitution of this State, or of the United States, or the constitutionality of any law or legislation passed by the General Assembly, or the constitutionality of any proposed constitutional amendment which shall have been first agreed to by two-thirds of all members elected to each House.
(b) The Justices of the Supreme Court may appoint 1 or more members of the Delaware Bar, duly qualified to practice before said Court, for the purpose of briefing or arguing the legal issues submitted by the Governor or General Assembly.
(c) If the Governor should request an advisory opinion from the Court, the Governor shall, within 5 days, notify the leadership of both Houses by sending them a copy of such request. If the General Assembly should request an advisory opinion from the Court, the Speaker of the House and the President Pro Tempore of the Senate shall within 5 days notify the Governor by sending a copy of such request.
(d) Upon receipt of such advisory opinion from the Supreme Court the governor or the General Assembly shall, within 5 days, notify the opposite party by sending a copy of such advisory opinion.
10 Del. C. § 141
Code 1852, § 482; Code 1915, § 402; Code 1935, § 374; 10 Del. C. 1953, § 141; 58 Del. Laws, c. 514; 64 Del. Laws, c. 214, §1; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1.;