N.Y. Pub. Health Law § 2805-B
Current through 2024 NY Law Chapters 1-49, 52, and 61-117
Section 2805-B - Admission of patients and emergency treatment of nonadmitted patients
1. Every general hospital shall admit any person who is in need of immediate hospitalization with all convenient speed and shall not before admission question the patient or any member of his or her family concerning insuranc
* * *
and where, in the opinion of such physician, the patient has been stabilized sufficiently to permit it, subsequent medical care may be provided or procured by the general hospital at a location other than the general hospital if, in the opinion of the attending physician, it is in the best interest of the patient because the general hospital does not have the proper equipment or personnel at hand to deal with the particular medical emergency or because all appropriate beds are filled and none are likely to become available within a reasonable time after the patient has been stabilized.
(c) Whenever a previously stabilized emergency room patient is thereafter transferred for medical care to another location by means of an ambulance, the attending physician authorizing the transfer in the general hospital from which the patient is transferred shall determine that a receiving hospital is available and willing to receive such patient and that an attending physician thereat is available and willing to admit such patient. Just prior to the transfer, the emergency medical technician or paramedic assigned to accompany the patient in the ambulance shall be provided with a completed form which shall include at least the following information and such additional information as the commissioner may require:
(i) the patient's name;
(ii) the diagnosed condition of the patient;
(iii) any treatment administered to the patient;
(iv) any medication given to the patient;
(v) the name of the physician ordering the transfer;
(vi) the name of the hospital from which the patient is being transferred;
(vii) the name of the physician or physicians who is or are willing and authorized to receive the patient at the new location;
(viii) the name of the hospital or other facility that is to receive the patient;
(ix) the date and time of transfer; and
(x) the signature of the physician ordering the transfer.
The form for this purpose shall be promulgated by the commissioner and distributed to all general hospitals in any such city. The completed form shall be given to the receiving facility upon completion of the ambulance trip for use by the receiving physician.
3.[Effective until 7/1/2024] A general hospital within a city with a population of one million or more may request the emergency medical service of such city's health and hospitals corporation or any person, firm, organization or corporation providing ambulance service to divert ambulances to another hospital only under the following circumstances:
* * *
A request for diversion of emergency patients with life threatening conditions shall only be made by a hospital when acceptance of an additional critical patient may endanger the life of that patient or the life of another patient. A request for the diversion of other emergency patients shall only be made when all appropriate beds are filled and shall be withdrawn as soon as a bed is available. Notwithstanding the foregoing, all requests for diversion must be renewed at the beginning of each tour of duty as designated by the emergency medical service of such city's health and hospitals corporation.
Diversion of patients with certain medical conditions which, in the best interest of the patients, require their transport directly to specialty referral centers shall be permitted following the designation of such specialty referral centers.
4. Nothing in this section shall be construed to deny to the attending physician the right to evaluate the medical needs of persons arriving at the hospital for emergency treatment and to delay or deny medical treatment where, in the opinion of the attending physician, no actual medical emergency exists. However, no person actually in need of emergency treatment, as determined by the attending physician, shall be denied such treatment by a general hospital in cities with a population of one million or more for any reason whatsoever.
5. The staff of a general hospital shall:
(a) inquire whether or not the person admitted has served in the United States armed forces. Such information shall be listed on the admissions form;
(b) notify any admittee who is a veteran of the possible availability of services at a hospital operated by the United States veterans health administration, and, upon request by the admittee, such staff shall make arrangements for the individual's transfer to a United States veterans health administration hospital, provided, however, that transfers shall be authorized only after it has been determined, according to accepted clinical and medical standards, that the patient's condition has stabilized and transfer can be accomplished safely and without complication; and
(c) provide any admittee who has served in the United States armed forces with a copy of the "Information for Veterans concerning Health Care Options" fact sheet, maintained by the department of veterans' services pursuant to subdivision twenty-nine of section four of the veterans' services law prior to discharging or transferring the patient. The commissioner shall promulgate rules and regulations for notifying such admittees of possible available services and for arranging a requested transfer.
Amended by New York Laws 2022, ch. 56,Sec. PP-77, eff. 4/1/2023.
Amended by New York Laws 2019, ch. 56,Sec. AA-21, eff. 4/12/2019.
Amended by New York Laws 2016, ch. 64,Sec. 2, eff. 12/5/2016.
Amended by New York Laws 2016, ch. 59,Sec. I-1, eff. 4/1/2016.