N.Y. Pub. Auth. Law § 1971
Current through 2024 NY Law Chapters 1-49, 52, and 61-114
Section 1971 - Statement of legislative findings and purposes
It is hereby found and declared that there exists on the lower West side of the county of New York, North of Battery Park and on and adjacent to the Hudson River, a blighted area, defined in this title as the Battery Park project area, marked by substandard, insanitary, deteriorated and deteriorating conditions, in which area there exists obsolete and dilapidated buildings and structures, including piers, of defective construction and outmoded design, lacking proper sanitary facilities and adequate fire and safety protection, and with insufficient light and ventilation and inadequate maintenance; buildings or structures abandoned or not utilized in whole or in part; obsolete systems of utilities; poorly or improperly designed street patterns and intersections with inadequate access to areas; traffic congestion; and obsolete street widths, sizes and shapes, all of which hamper and impede the proper and economic development of such area and of the city of New York and of the state as a whole.
It is further found and declared that such area is no longer suitable or useful for piers or for facilities appurtenant to the loading and unloading of commercial cargo, and that retaining piers in such area creates a blighting effect on such area and on surrounding areas and is detrimental to the development of such area and to the growth and prosperity of the county and city of New York and of the state as a whole.
It is hereby declared that the improvement of such area, the elimination of pier facilities and of the present structures therein, and the replanning, reconstruction and redevelopment of such area including the filling of the Hudson River at such area up to the present pierhead line, the preparation of the resulting land for development, and the creation in such area, in cooperation with the city of New York and the private sector, of a mixed commercial and residential community, with adequate utilities systems and civic and public facilities such as schools, open public spaces, recreational and cultural facilities, is necessary for the prosperity and welfare of the people of the city of New York and of the state as a whole, and is a public use and public purpose for which tax exemptions may be granted, and that the powers and duties of battery park city authority as hereinafter recited are necessary and proper for the purpose of achieving such ends.
It is hereby further found and declared that there continues to exist throughout the city of New York a seriously inadequate supply of safe and sanitary dwelling accommodations for persons and families of low income. This condition is contrary to the public interest and threatens the health, safety, welfare, comfort and security of the people of the state. The ordinary operations of private enterprise cannot provide an adequate supply of safe and sanitary dwelling accommodations at rentals which persons and families of low income can afford. In order to encourage the investment of private capital and provide such dwelling accommodations, provision should be made for mortgage loans at low interest rates to housing companies which, subject to regulations as to rents, profits, dividends and disposition of their property, supply such dwelling accommodations and other facilities incidental or appurtenant thereto to such persons and families.
Therefore, it is hereby found and declared that Battery Park city authority, through the issuance of bonds and notes to the private investing public, by encouraging maximum participation by the private sector of the economy, including the sale or lease of the authority's interest in projects at the earliest time deemed feasible, and through participation in programs undertaken by the state, its agencies and subdivisions, and by the federal government, may provide or obtain the capital resources necessary to provide dwelling accommodations for persons and families of low income, and facilities incidental or appurtenant thereto, and, where necessary, to carry out the clearance, replanning, reconstruction and rehabilitation of such substandard and insanitary areas.
It is hereby further found and declared that the acquisition and construction of adequate, safe and sanitary dwelling accommodations for persons and families of low income and such facilities as may be incidental or appurtenant thereto, are public uses and public purposes for which public money may be loaned and private property may be acquired and tax exemptions granted, and that the powers and duties of battery park city authority or its subsidiaries as hereinafter recited are necessary and proper for the purpose of achieving the ends here recited.