N.Y. Elec. Law § 7-104
Current through 2024 NY Law Chapters 1-49, 52, and 61-117
Section 7-104 - Ballots; form of
1. All ballots shall be printed and/or displayed in a format and arrangement, of such uniform size and style as will fit the ballot , and shall be in as plain and clear a type or display as the space will reasonably permit, using only sans serif print fonts. Such type or display on the ballot shall satisfy all requirements and standards set forth pursuant to the federal Help America Vote Act.
* * *
(b) A column/row designating number may be affixed to the name of each candidate, or in the case of presidential electors, to the names of the candidates for president and vice-president of such party.
(c) The titles of offices may be arranged horizontally, with the names of candidates for an office and the space, slot or device for write-in votes for such office arranged vertically under the title of the office, or the titles of offices may be arranged vertically, with the names of candidates for an office and the space, slot or device for write-in votes for such office arranged horizontally opposite the title of the office.
(d) Each office shall occupy as many columns or rows on the ballot as the number of candidates to be elected to that office, except where candidate placements due to cross endorsements require additional columns or rows.
4.
(a) The names of all candidates nominated by any party or independent body for an office shall always appear in the row or column containing generally the names of candidates nominated by such party or independent body for other offices except as hereinafter provided.
(b) When the same person has been nominated for an office to be filled at the election by more than one party, the voting machine shall be so adjusted that his or her name shall appear in each row or column containing generally the names of candidates for other offices nominated by any such party.
(c) If such candidate has also been nominated by one or more independent bodies, his or her name shall appear only in each row or column containing generally the names of candidates for other offices nominated by any such party and the name of each such independent body shall appear in one such row or column to be designated by the candidate in a writing filed with the officer or board charged with the duty of certifying the candidates for such office, or if such person shall fail to so designate, the names of such independent bodies shall appear in such row or column as such officer or board shall determine.
(d) If any person shall be nominated for any office by one party and two or more independent bodies his or her name shall appear on the ballot twice; once in the row or column containing generally the names of candidates for other offices nominated by such party, and once in the row or column containing generally the names of candidates nominated by the independent body designated by such person in a writing filed with the officer or board charged with the duty of certifying the candidates for such office and in connection with the name of such person in such row or column shall appear the name of each independent body nominating him or her or, if such person shall fail to so designate, the name of such candidate and the names of such independent bodies shall appear in such row or column as such officer or board shall determine.
* * *