N.Y. Civ. Serv. Law § 107
Current through 2024 NY Law Chapters 1-49, 52, and 61-114
Section 107 - Prohibition against certain political activities; improper influence
1. Recommendations based on political affiliations. No recommendation or question under the authority of this chapter shall relate to the political opinions or affiliations of any person whatever; and no appointment or selection to or removal from an office or employment within the scope of this chapter or the rules established thereunder, shall be in any manner affected or influenced by such opinions or affiliations. No person in the civil service of the state or of any civil division thereof is for that reason under any obligation to contribute to any political fund or to render any political service, and no person shall be removed or otherwise prejudiced for refusing so to do. No person in the said civil service shall discharge or promote or reduce, or in any manner change the official rank or compensation of any other person in said service, or promise or threaten so to do, for giving or withholding or neglecting to make any contribution of money or service or any other valuable thing for any political purpose. No person in said service shall use his official authority or influences to coerce the political action of any person or body or to interfere with any election.
2. Inquiry concerning political affiliations. No person shall directly or indirectly ask, indicate or transmit orally or in writing the political affiliations of any employee in the civil service of the state or of any civil division thereof or of any person dependent upon or related to such an employee, as a test of fitness for holding office. A violation of this subdivision shall be deemed a misdemeanor and conviction thereof shall subject the person convicted to a fine of not less than one hundred dollars nor more than five hundred dollars or to imprisonment for not less than thirty days nor more than six months, or to both such fine and imprisonment. Nothing herein contained shall be construed to prevent or prohibit inquiry concerning the activities, affiliation or membership of any applicant or employee in any group or organization which advocates that the government of the United States or of any state or of any political subdivision thereof should be overturned by force, violence or any unlawful means.
3. Political assessments. No officer or employee of the state or any civil division thereof shall, directly or indirectly, use his authority or official influence to compel or induce any other officer or employee of the state or any civil division thereof, to pay or promise to pay any political assessment, subscription or contribution. Every officer or employee who may have charge or control in any building, office or room occupied for any governmental purpose is hereby authorized to prohibit the entry of any person, and he shall not knowingly permit any person to enter the same for the purpose of making, collecting, receiving or giving notice therein, of any political assessment, subscription or contribution; and no person shall enter or remain in any such office, building or room, or send or direct any letter or other writing thereto, for the purpose of giving notice of, demanding or collecting a political assessment; nor shall any person therein give notice of, demand, collect or receive any such assessment, subscription or contribution. No person shall prepare or take any part in preparing any political assessment, subscription or contribution with the intent that the same shall be sent or presented to or collected of any officer or employee subject to the provisions of this chapter, and no person shall knowingly send or present any political assessment, subscription or contribution to or request its payment of any said officer or employee. Any person violating any provision of this subdivision shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.
4. Prohibition against promise of influence. Any person, who while holding any public office, or in nomination for, or while seeking a nomination or appointment for any public office, shall corruptly use or promise to use, whether directly or indirectly, any official authority or influence, whether then possessed or merely anticipated, in the way of conferring upon any person, or in order to secure or aid any person in securing any office or public employment, or any nomination, confirmation, promotion or increase of salary, upon the consideration that the vote or political influence or action of the last-named person, or any other, shall be given or used in behalf of any candidate, officer or party, or upon any other corrupt condition or consideration, shall be deemed guilty of bribery or an attempt at bribery. Any public officer, or any person having or claiming to have any authority or influence for or affecting the nomination, public employment, confirmation, promotion, removal, or increase or decrease of salary of any public officer, who shall corruptly use, or promise, or threaten to use any such authority or influence, directly or indirectly in order to coerce or persuade the vote or political action of any citizen or the removal, discharge or promotion of any officer or public employee, or upon any other corrupt consideration, shall also be guilty of bribery or of an attempt at bribery. Every person found guilty of such bribery, or an attempt to commit the same, as aforesaid, shall, upon conviction thereof, be liable to be punished by a fine of not less than one hundred dollars nor more than three thousand dollars, or to imprisonment for not less than ten days nor more than two years, or to both such fine and imprisonment in the discretion of the court.
5. Violation of this section. Complaints alleging a violation of this section by a statewide elected official or a state officer or employee, as defined in section seventy-three of the public officers law, may be directed to the commission on public integrity.