N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 440.30
Current through 2024 NY Law Chapters 1-49 and 61-105
Section 440.30 - Motion to vacate judgment and to set aside sentence; procedure
1.
(a) A motion to vacate a judgment pursuant to section 440.10 of this article and a motion to set aside a sentence pursuant to section 440.20 of this article must be made in writing and upon reasonable notice to the people. Upon the mo
* * *
(c) The sworn allegations of fact essential to support the motion are either conceded by the people to be true or are conclusively substantiated by unquestionable documentary proof.
4. Upon considering the merits of the motion, the court may deny it without conducting a hearing if:
(a) The moving papers do not allege any ground constituting legal basis for the motion; or
(b) The motion is based upon the existence or occurrence of facts and the moving papers do not contain sworn allegations substantiating or tending to substantiate all the essential facts, as required by subdivision one; or
(c) An allegation of fact essential to support the motion is conclusively refuted by unquestionable documentary proof; or
(d) An allegation of fact essential to support the motion (i) is contradicted by a court record or other official document, or is made solely by the defendant and is unsupported by any other affidavit or evidence, and (ii) under these and all the other circumstances attending the case, there is no reasonable possibility that such allegation is true.
5. If the court does not determine the motion pursuant to subdivisions two, three or four, it must conduct a hearing and make findings of fact essential to the determination thereof. The defendant has a right to be present at such hearing but may waive such right in writing. If he does not so waive it and if he is confined in a prison or other institution of this state, the court must cause him to be produced at such hearing.
6. At such a hearing, the defendant has the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence every fact essential to support the motion.
7. Regardless of whether a hearing was conducted, the court, upon determining the motion, must set forth on the record its findings of fact, its conclusions of law and the reasons for its determination.
* * *