N.Y. Pub. Health Law § 2960
Current through 2024 NY Law Chapters 1-49 and 61-105
Section 2960 - [Repealed Effective 3/21/2024] Legislative findings and purpose
The legislature finds that, although cardiopulmonary resuscitation has proved invaluable in the prevention of sudden, unexpected death, it is appropriate for an attending practitioner, in certain circumstances, to issue an order not to attempt cardiopulmonary resuscitation of a patient where appropriate consent has been obtained. The legislature further finds that there is a need to clarify and establish the rights and obligations of patients, their families, and health care providers regarding cardiopulmonary resuscitation and the issuance of orders not to resuscitate.
Repealed by New York Laws 2023, ch. 742,Sec. 1, eff. 3/21/2024.
Amended by New York Laws 2019, ch. 708,Sec. 1, eff. 6/17/2020.
Amended by New York Laws 2017, ch. 430,Sec. 1, eff. 5/28/2018.