N.Y. Pub. Health Law § 206
Current through 2024 NY Law Chapters 1-49, 52, and 61-117
Section 206 - Commissioner; general powers and duties
1. The commissioner shall:
(a) take cognizance of the interests of health and life of the people of the state, and of all matters pertaining thereto and exercise the functions, powers and duties of the department prescribed by law;
(b) exercise general supervision over the work of all local boards of health and health officers, unless otherwise provided by law;
(c) exercise general supervision and control of the medical treatment of patients in the state institutions, public health centers and clinics in the department;
(d) investigate the causes of disease, epidemics, the sources of mortality, and the effect of localities, employments and other conditions, upon the public health;
(e) obtain, collect and preserve such information relating to marriage, birth, mortality, disease and health as may be useful in the discharge of his duties or may contribute to the promotion of health or the security of life in the state; establish rules and regulations for the determination of asymptomatic conditions including, but not limited to RH sensitivity, anemia, sickle cell anemia, cooley's anemia and venereal disease;
(f) enforce the public health law, the sanitary code and the provisions of the medical assistance program, or its successor, pursuant to titles eleven, eleven-A and eleven-B of the social services law, as amended by this chapter;
(g) cause to be made from time to time examinations and inspections of the sanitary conditions of each state institution and transmit copies of the reports and recommendations thereon to the head of the state department having jurisdiction over the institution examined;
(h) cause to be made from time to time, examinations and inspections of all labor camps and enforce the provisions of the sanitary code relating thereto;
(i) cause to be made, from time to time, examinations and inspections of all Indian reservations, and enforce all provisions of the sanitary code relating thereto.
(j) cause to be made such scientific studies and research which have for their purpose the reduction of morbidity and mortality and the improvement of the quality of medical care through the conduction of medical audits within the state. In conducting such studies and research, the commissioner is authorized to receive reports on forms prepared by him and the furnishing of such information to the commissioner, or his authorized representatives, shall not subject any person, hospital, sanitarium, rest home, nursing home, or other person or agency furnishing such information to any action for damages or other relief. Such information when received by the commissioner, or his authorized representatives, shall be kept confidential and shall be used solely for the purposes of medical or scientific research or the improvement of the quality of medical care through the conduction of medical audits. Such information shall not be admissible as evidence in any action of any kind in any court or before any other tribunal, board, agency, or person.
(k) notwithstanding any other provision of law, with the advice and assistance of the commissioner of agriculture and markets, establish rules and regulations to require such treatment of food or food products, including the addition or removal of specific substances, as may be necessary for the protection of the public health against the hazards of ionizing radiation.
(l) establish and operate such adult and child immunization programs as are necessary to prevent or minimize the spread of disease and to protect the public health. Such programs may include the purchase and distribution of vaccines to providers and municipalities, the operation of public immunization programs, quality assurance for immunization related activities and other immunization related activities. The commissioner may promulgate such regulations as are necessary for the implementation of this paragraph. Nothing in this paragraph shall authorize mandatory immunization of adults or children, except as provided in sections twenty-one hundred sixty-four and twenty-one hundred sixty-five of this chapter.
(m) make such rules and regulations which may be necessary to require pre-employment physical examination and thereafter require such annual examinations of all hospital employees for discovery of tuberculosis and other communicable diseases as he deems necessary for the safety and well being of the people of the state.
(n) by rule and regulation establish criteria for identification of areas and conditions involving high risk of lead poisoning, specify methods of detection of lead in dwellings, provide for the administration of prescribed tests for lead poisoning and the recording and reporting of the results thereof, and provide for professional and public education, as may be necessary for the protection of the public health against the hazards of lead poisoning.
(o) establish and publish a list of drug products, each of which shall meet the following conditions:
(1) The drug product has been certified or approved by the commissioner of the Federal Food and Drug Administration as being safe and effective for its labeled indications for use, and a new-drug application or an abbreviated new-drug application approved pursuant to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act is held for such drug product; and
(2) The commissioner of the Federal Food and Drug Administration has evaluated such drug product as:
(i) pharmaceutically and therapeutically equivalent and has listed such drug product on the list of approved drugs products with the therapeutic equivalence evaluations, provided, however, that the list prepared by the commissioner shall not include any drug product which the commissioner of the Federal Food and Drug Administration has identified as having an actual or potential bioequivalence problem; or
* * *