N.Y. Pub. Health Law § 206
Current through 2024 NY Law Chapters 1-49, 52, and 61-117
Section 206 - Commissioner; general powers and duties
1. The commissioner shall:
(a) take cognizance of the interests of health and life of the people of the state, and of all matters pertaining thereto and exercise the functions, powers and duties of the department prescribed by law;
* * *
The commissioner shall not maintain records of any person who checks "skip this question". Except where the application is made in person or electronically, failure to check a box shall not impair the validity of an application, and failure to check "yes" or checking "skip this question" shall not be construed to imply a wish not to donate. In the case of an applicant under eighteen years of age, checking "yes" shall not constitute consent to make an anatomical gift or registration in the donate life registry. Where an applicant has previously consented to make an anatomical gift or registered in the donate life registry, checking "skip this question" or failing to check a box shall not impair that consent or registration.
(v)[Multiple versions] by rule and regulation, cause the distribution of crib safety information.
(1) The commissioner shall require that every hospital and birth center distribute at the time of discharge directly to each maternity patient and, upon request, to the general public an informational leaflet concerning crib safety. Such leaflet shall be designed by the commissioner in conjunction with the director of the division of consumer protection, on behalf of the consumer protection division, and shall contain information detailing safe sleeping procedures for babies, crib product recalls and disclosure of the federal standards on the manufacture and sale of cribs.
(2) Such leaflet shall be made available to hospitals and birth centers by the department on its website and shall be provided in English, as well as the top six languages other than English spoken in the state according to the latest available data from the United States Bureau of Census.
(3) Hospital staff shall inquire whether the maternity patient has a new crib available for any newborns. If the maternity patients do not have a new crib available, hospital staff shall provide information about where to obtain a new crib, including social services agencies, non-profit service providers or other relevant organizations.
2. The commissioner and any person authorized by him so to do, may, without fee or hindrance, enter, examine and survey all grounds, erections, vehicles, structures, apartments, buildings and places.
3. The commissioner may, on behalf and in the interest of the health of the people of the state enter into such contracts or agreements with individuals, colleges, universities, associations, corporations, municipalities and other units of government as may be deemed necessary and advisable to carry out the general intent and purposes of the public health law and the sanitary code. Such contracts may provide for payment by the state, within the limit of funds available, for materials, equipment or services.
4. The commissioner may:
(a) issue subpoenas, compel the attendance of witnesses and compel them to testify in any matter or proceeding before him, and may also require a witness to attend and give testimony in a county where he resides or has a place of business without the payment of any fees;
(b) annul or modify an order, regulation, by-law or ordinance of a local board of health concerning a matter which in his judgment affects the public health beyond the territory over which such local board of health has jurisdiction;
(c) assess any penalty prescribed for a violation of or a failure to comply with any term or provision of this chapter or of any lawful notice, order or regulation pursuant thereto, not exceeding two thousand dollars for every such violation or failure, which penalty may be assessed after a hearing or an opportunity to be heard;
(d) assess civil penalties against a public water system which provides water to the public for human consumption through pipes or other constructed conveyances, as further defined in the state sanitary code or, in the case of mass gatherings, the person who holds or promotes the mass gathering as defined in subdivision five of section two hundred twenty-five of this article not to exceed twenty-five thousand dollars per day, for each violation of or failure to comply with any term or provision of the state sanitary code as it relates to public water systems that serve a population of five thousand or more persons or any mass gatherings, which penalty may be assessed after a hearing or an opportunity to be heard.
5. Subject to the provisions of the state finance law, the commissioner is authorized to take, and administer for the state any grant, gift or bequest to be applied, principal or income or both, for the purposes specified in such grant, to the maintenance and use of any hospital, institution or service in the department.
6. The commissioner may enter into contracts:
(a) with corporations duly licensed in the state of New York to transact the business of accident and health insurance to provide to sick and disabled persons insured by them such home care, including nursing and other paramedical services (excluding physicians' services) as may be needed by them;
(b) with hospital service corporations organized and operating in accordance with article forty-three of the insurance law to provide to their subscribers nursing service and such other paramedical services as would have been available in a hospital (excluding physicians' services) at rates which shall prior to payment be approved as to reasonableness by the superintendent of financial services;
(c) with any municipal corporation or local, state or federal agency to provide such home care, including nursing and other paramedical services (excluding physicians' services) as may be needed by sick and disabled persons;
* * *