N.Y. Elec. Law § 8-412
Current through 2024 NY Law Chapters 1-49, 52, and 61-114
Section 8-412 - Absentee ballots; deadline for receipt, and delivery to polling place
1. The board of elections shall cause all absentee ballots received by it before the close of the polls on election day and all ballots contained in envelopes showing a cancellation mark of the United States postal service or a foreign country's postal service, or showing a dated endorsement of receipt by another agency of the United States government, with a date which is ascertained to be not later than the day of the election and received by such board of elections not later than seven days following the day of election to be cast and counted except that the absentee ballot of a voter who requested such ballot by letter, rather than application, shall not be counted unless a valid application form, signed by such voter, is received by the board of elections with such ballot. For purposes of this section, any absentee ballot received by the board of elections by mail that does not bear or display a dated postmark shall be presumed to have been timely mailed or delivered if such ballot bears a time stamp of the receiving board of elections indicating receipt by such board on the day after the election.
2. Absentee ballots received by the board of elections shall be retained at the board of elections and cast and canvassed pursuant to the provisions of section 9-209 of this chapter.
Amended by New York Laws 2021 , ch. 250, Sec. 1, eff. 7/16/2021, exp. 12/31/2021.
Amended by New York Laws 2020 , ch. 140, Secs. 1, 2 eff. 8/20/2020.
Amended by New York Laws 2020 , ch. 91, Sec. 2, eff. 6/7/2020, exp. 12/31/2020.
Amended by New York Laws 2013 , ch. 99, Sec. 5, eff. 7/8/2013.