N.Y. Banking Law § 6-O
Current through 2024 NY Law Chapters 1-49, 52, and 61-117
Section 6-O - [Multiple versions] Reverse cooperative apartment unit loans for persons sixty-two years of age or older
1. For purposes of this section, the following terms shall have the following meanings:
* * *
(v) a statement concerning the compliance of the lender with the criteria established by the superintendent that an authorized lender must meet before it may make reverse cooperative apartment unit loans pursuant to this section;
(vi) a statement setting forth those events which would cause the loan to become due and payable (or cause the borrower to default) the reverse cooperative apartment unit loan;
(vii) the loan is subject to a three day right of rescission by the borrower; and
(viii) a financial statement setting forth an estimate of all costs associated with the loan;
(j) an authorized lender shall deliver to each borrower at the time of closing of a reverse cooperative unit loan two copies of the borrower's right to cancel and instructions for how to cancel the loan that complies with the requirements to be prescribed by the superintendent;
(k) a reverse cooperative apartment unit loan pursuant to this section shall expressly and conspicuously bear a legend identifying it as such in at least fourteen-point font;
(l) a reverse cooperative apartment unit loan shall clearly set forth the terms for when the loan becomes due and payable, including:
(i) regardless of loan payout option chosen by the borrower, the loan note shall state that the outstanding loan balance will not be due and payable in full until the last borrower dies, or if a borrower conveys all of his or her title in the property and no other borrower retains title to the property; and
(ii) the loan note shall state that the outstanding loan balance shall be due and payable in full if any of the following occur:
(1) the cooperative apartment unit ceases to be the primary residence of a borrower for reasons other than death and the cooperative apartment unit is not the primary residence of at least one other borrower;
(2) for a period of longer than twelve consecutive months, a borrower fails to occupy the cooperative apartment unit because of physical or mental illness and the cooperative apartment unit is not the primary residence of at least one other borrower; or
(3) an obligation of the borrower under the loan note is not met;
(m) within thirty business days of learning of the occurrence of any event listed in paragraph (l) of this subdivision, the mortgagee shall notify the mortgagor and their authorized designee, in writing, of such occurrence, along with information on the right to cure. The mortgagee shall then allow the mortgagor forty-five calendar days to cure. A mortgagee may only terminate a reverse mortgage loan if the mortgagor fails to cure any termination event within such forty-five calendar day period. In the event that the borrower has not designated a third-party contact to receive such notice of foreclosure, then the authorized lender or the holder of said reverse cooperative apartment unit loan shall notify the local or county office for the aging of its intent to commence foreclosure proceedings. Such entity shall take appropriate action to protect the interests of the borrower;
(n) a reverse cooperative apartment unit loan secured by shares or a membership representing an ownership interest in a unit in a cooperative housing corporation shall also be subject to the prior approval by the cooperative's board of directors; and
(o) no reverse cooperative apartment unit loan shall be subject to mandatory binding arbitration.
3. A reverse cooperative apartment unit loan pursuant to this section may:
(a) provide that an authorized lender may, consistent with federal laws and regulations, include a due-on-sale clause in its reverse cooperative apartment unit loan agreement and at its option exercise and enforce such clause in accordance with its terms; and
(b) provide that the borrower's closing costs, including but not limited to loan or commitment fees if any, insurance premiums, repairs, legal fees, the costs of third party counseling, the costs of paying off any existing mortgages or liens, and other appropriate costs be included in the principal of the reverse cooperative apartment unit loan and disbursed out of the loan proceeds at closing.
4. The superintendent shall adopt such rules or regulations as he or she considers appropriate to govern a reverse cooperative apartment unit loan made pursuant to this section. No reverse cooperative apartment unit loan shall be made unless it conforms to the requirements of this section and such rules and regulations as the superintendent may adopt.
5. No authorized lender or any other party or entity shall in any manner, in the marketing or offering of reverse cooperative apartment unit loans, engage in any unfair or deceptive practices in connection with the marketing or offering of reverse cooperative apartment unit loans, and, additionally, shall not:
(a) use the words "public service announcement" in any commercial, mailing, advertisement or writing relating thereto;
(b) use the words "government insured" or other similar language representing that reverse cooperative apartment unit loans are insured, supported and sponsored by any governmental entity in any commercial, mailing, advertisement or writing relating thereto; or
(c) represent that any such loan is other than a commercial product.
6.
* * *