N.Y. Agric. & Mkts. Law § 200
Current through 2024 NY Law Chapter 457
Section 200 - Adulteration of food
Food shall be deemed to be adulterated:
1. If it bears or contains any poisonous or deleterious substance which may render it injurious to health; but in case the substance is not an added substance such food shall not be considered adulterated under this subdivision if the quantity of such substance in such food does not ordinarily render it injurious to health.
2. If it bears or contains any added poisonous or added deleterious substance other than one which is (a) a pesticide chemical in or on a raw agricultural commodity, (b) a food additive, or (c) a color additive, which is unsafe within the meaning of section two hundred two, or if it is a raw agricultural commodity and it bears or contains a pesticide chemical which is unsafe within the meaning of section four hundred eight-a of the federal food, drug and cosmetic act, as amended, or if it is, or it bears or contains, any food additive which is unsafe within the meaning of section four hundred nine of such federal act, as amended; provided, that where a pesticide chemical has been used in or on a raw agricultural commodity in conformity with an exemption granted or a tolerance prescribed under section four hundred eight of such federal act, and such raw agricultural commodity has been subjected to processing such as canning, cooking, freezing, dehydrating or milling, the residue of such pesticide chemical remaining in or on such processed food shall not be deemed unsafe if such residue in or on the raw agricultural commodity has been removed to the extent possible in good manufacturing practice, and the concentration of such residue in the processed food, when ready to eat, is not greater than the tolerance prescribed for the raw agricultural commodity.
3. If it consists in whole or in part of a diseased, contaminated, filthy, putrid or decomposed substance, or if it is otherwise unfit for food.
4. If it has been produced, prepared, packed or held under insanitary conditions whereby it may have become contaminated with filth, or whereby it may have been rendered diseased, unwholesome or injurious to health.
5. If it is the product of a diseased animal or of an animal which has died otherwise than by slaughter, or that has been fed upon the uncooked offal from a slaughterhouse.
6. If its container is composed in whole or in part of any poisonous or deleterious substance which may render the contents injurious to health.
6-a. If it has been intentionally subjected to radiation, unless the use of the radiation was in conformity with a regulation or exemption in effect pursuant to sections one hundred ninety-nine-a or one hundred ninety-nine-b.
7. If any valuable constituent has been in whole or in part omitted or abstracted therefrom.
8. If any substance has been substituted wholly or in part therefor.
9. If damage or inferiority has been concealed in any manner.
10. If any substance has been added thereto or mixed or packed therewith so as to increase its bulk or weight, or reduce its quality or strength or make it appear better than it is or of greater value than its true value.
10-a. If it is, or it bears or contains, a color additive which is unsafe within the meaning of section seven hundred six-a of the federal food, drug and cosmetic act, as amended.
11. If it falls below the standard of purity, quality or strength which it purports or is represented to possess.
* * *