Colo. Rev. Stat. § 8-43-303
Current through Chapter 52 of 2024 Legislative Session
Section 8-43-303 - Reopening
(1) At any time within six years after the date of injury, the director or an administrative law judge may, after notice to all parties, review and reopen any award on the ground of fraud, an overpayment involving the circumstances described in section 8-42-113.5, an error, a mistake, or a change in condition, except for those settlements entered into pursuant to section 8-43-204 in which the claimant waived all rights to reopen an award; but a settlement may be reopened at any time on the ground of fraud or mutual mistake of material fact. In cases involving the circumstances described in section 8-42-113.5, recovery of overpayments shall be ordered in accordance with said section. If an award is reopened on grounds of an error, a mistake, or a change in condition, compensation and medical benefits previously ordered may be ended, diminished, maintained, or increased. Reopening does not affect the earlier award as to money already paid except in cases of fraud. Any order entered under this subsection (1) is subject to review in the same manner as other orders.
(2)
(a) At any time within two years after the date the last temporary or permanent disability benefits or dependent benefits excluding medical benefits become due or payable, the director or an administrative law judge may, after notice to all parties, review and reopen an award on the ground of fraud, an overpayment, an error, a mistake, or a change in condition, except for those settlements entered into pursuant to section 8-43-204 in which the claimant waived all right to reopen an award; but a settlement may be reopened at any time on the ground of fraud or mutual mistake of material fact. Upon a prima facie showing that the claimant received overpayments, the award shall be reopened solely as to overpayments and repayment shall be ordered. In cases involving the circumstances described in section 8-42-113.5, recovery of overpayments shall be ordered in accordance with said section. If an award is reopened under this paragraph (a) on grounds of an error, a mistake, or a change in condition, compensation and medical benefits previously ordered may be ended, diminished, maintained, or increased. No such reopening shall affect the earlier award as to moneys already paid except in cases of fraud or overpayment. Any order entered under this paragraph (a) shall be subject to review in the same manner as other orders.
(b) At any time within two years after the date the last medical benefits become due and payable, the director or an administrative law judge may, after notice to all parties, review and reopen an award only as to medical benefits on the ground of an error, a mistake, or a change in condition, except for those settlements entered into pursuant to section 8-43-204 in which the claimant waived all right to reopen an award; but a settlement may be reopened at any time on the ground of fraud or mutual mistake of material fact. If an award is reopened under this paragraph (b), medical benefits previously ordered may be ended, diminished, maintained, or increased. No such reopening shall affect the earlier award as to moneys already paid. Any order entered under this paragraph (b) shall be subject to review in the same manner as other orders.
(3)
(a) When a claimant has been awarded permanent total disability benefits, the award may be reopened at any time to determine if the claimant has returned to employment. If the claimant has returned to employment and has earned in excess of seven thousand five hundred dollars per year or has participated in activities that indicate that the claimant has the ability to return to employment and earn in excess of seven thousand five hundred dollars in a year, the claimant's permanent total disability award shall cease and the claimant is not entitled to further permanent total disability benefits as a result of the injury or occupational disease that led to the original permanent total disability award. Any subsequent permanent partial disability benefits awarded for the same injury or occupational disease shall be decreased by the amount of permanent total disability benefits previously received by the employee.
(b) On July 1, 2022, and each July 1 thereafter, for injuries sustained on or after January 1, 2022, the director shall adjust the amount of earnings required for ceasing permanent total disability by the percentage of the adjustment made by the director to the state average weekly wage pursuant to section 8-47-106.
(4) The party attempting to reopen an issue or claim shall bear the burden of proof as to any issues sought to be reopened.
C.R.S. § 8-43-303
Amended by 2021 Ch. 149,§ 2, eff. 1/1/2022.
Amended by 2021 Ch. 384,§ 11, eff. 9/7/2021.
L. 90: Entire article R&RE, p. 509, § 1, effective July 1. L. 91: (3) added, p. 1323, § 34, effective July 1. L. 97: (1) and (2)(a) amended, p. 114, § 5, effective July 1. L. 2007: (4) added, p. 1474, § 8, effective May 30.
(1) This section is similar to former § 8-53-113 as it existed prior to 1990.
(2) Section 13(2)(d) of chapter 384 (HB 21-1050), Session Laws of Colorado 2021, provides that the act changing this section applies to injuries occurring on or after September 7, 2021.