Colo. Rev. Stat. § 25.5-4-301
Current through Chapter 52 of 2024 Legislative Session
Section 25.5-4-301 - Recoveries - overpayments - penalties - interest - adjustments - liens - review or audit procedures - definitions - repeal
* * *
(D) How should the state evaluate the cost benefit analysis to determine whether the medicaid recovery audit contractor program is striking the right balance between accountability and access to care?
(E) What are other states' best practices in exercising federal flexibilities in the recovery audit contractor program to improve provider education, training, and error rates?
(c) This subsection (3.7) is repealed, effective July 1, 2025.
(4) If medical assistance is furnished to or on behalf of a recipient pursuant to the provisions of this article and articles 5 and 6 of this title for which a third party is liable, the state department has an enforceable right against such third party for the amount of such medical assistance, including the lien right specified in subsection (5) of this section. Whenever the recipient has brought or may bring an action in court to determine the liability of the third party, the state department, without any other name, title, or authority to enforce the state department's right, may enter into appropriate agreements and assignments of rights with the recipient and the recipient's attorney, if any. Any such agreement shall be filed with the court in which such an action is pending. The attorney named in such an agreement upon designation as a special assistant attorney general by the attorney general shall have the right to prove both the recipient's claim and the state department's claim. The state department, without any other name, title, or authority, may take any necessary action to determine the existence and amount of the state department's claims under this section, whether such claims are founded on judgment, contract, lien, or otherwise, and take any other action that is appropriate to recover from such third parties. To enforce such right, the attorney general, pursuant to section 24-31-101, C.R.S., on behalf of the state department may institute and prosecute, or intervene of right in legal proceedings against the third party having legal liability, either in the name of the state department or in the name of the recipient or his or her assignee, guardian, personal representative, estate, or survivors. When the state department intervenes in legal proceedings against the third party, it shall not be liable for any portion of the attorney fees or costs of the recipient.
(5)
(a) When the state department has furnished medical assistance to or on behalf of a recipient pursuant to the provisions of this article, and articles 5 and 6 of this title, for which a third party is liable, the state department shall have an automatic statutory lien for all such medical assistance. The state department's lien shall be against any judgment, award, or settlement in a suit or claim against such third party and shall be in an amount that shall be the fullest extent allowed by federal law as applicable in this state, but not to exceed the amount of the medical assistance provided.
(b) No judgment, award, or settlement in any action or claim by a recipient to recover damages for injuries, where the state department has a lien, shall be satisfied without first satisfying the state department's lien. Failure by any party to the judgment, award, or settlement to comply with this section shall make each such party liable for the full amount of medical assistance furnished to or on behalf of the recipient for the injuries that are the subject of the judgment, award, or settlement.
(c) Except as otherwise provided in this article, the entire amount of any judgment, award, or settlement of the recipient's action or claim, with or without suit, regardless of how characterized by the parties, shall be subject to the state department's lien.
(d) Where the action or claim is brought by the recipient alone and the recipient incurs a personal liability to pay attorney fees, the state department will pay its reasonable share of attorney fees not to exceed twenty-five percent of the state department's lien. The state department shall not be liable for costs.
(e) The state department's right to recover under this section is independent of the recipient's right.
* * *