Colo. Rev. Stat. § 25.5-4-301
Current through Chapter 52 of 2024 Legislative Session
Section 25.5-4-301 - Recoveries - overpayments - penalties - interest - adjustments - liens - review or audit procedures - definitions - repeal
* * *
(B) A recipient may enter into a written agreement with a third party or provider under which the recipient agrees to pay for items provided or services rendered that are outside of the network or plan protocols. The recipient's agreement to be personally liable for such nonemergency, nonreimbursable items shall be recorded on forms approved by the state board and signed and dated by both the recipient and the provider in advance of the services being rendered.
(b) Recipient income applied pursuant to section 25.5-4-209 (1) does not disqualify any recipient, as defined in section 26-2-103 (8), from receiving benefits pursuant to this article 4, article 5 or 6 of this title 25.5, or public assistance pursuant to article 2 of title 26, and does not disqualify an individual from receiving child care assistance pursuant to part 1 of article 4 of title 26.5. If, at any time during the continuance of medical benefits, the recipient becomes possessed of property having a value in excess of that amount set by law or by the rules of the state department or receives any increase in income, it is the duty of the recipient to notify the county department thereof, and the county department may, after investigation, either revoke such medical benefits or alter the amount thereof, as the circumstances may require.
(c) Any medical assistance paid to which a recipient was not lawfully entitled shall be recoverable from the recipient or the estate of the recipient by the county as a debt due the state pursuant to section 25.5-1-115, but no lien may be imposed against the property of a recipient on account of medical assistance paid or to be paid on the recipient's behalf under this article or article 5 or 6 of this title, except pursuant to the judgment of a court of competent jurisdiction or as provided by section 25.5-4-302.
(d) If any such medical assistance was obtained fraudulently, interest shall be charged and paid to the county department on the amount of such medical assistance calculated at the legal rate and calculated from the date that payment for medical services rendered on behalf of the recipient is made to the date such amount is recovered.
(2) Any overpayment to a provider, including those of personal needs funds made pursuant to section 25.5-6-206, are recoverable regardless of whether the overpayment is the result of an error by the state department, a county department of human or social services, an entity acting on behalf of either department, or by the provider or any agent of the provider as follows:
(a)
(I) If the state department makes a determination that such overpayment has been made as a result of the provider's false representation, the state department may collect the overpayment, plus a civil monetary penalty equal to one-half the amount of the overpayment, and interest on the sum of the two amounts accruing at the statutory rate from the date the overpayment is identified, by the means specified in this subsection (2). Such sum may be collected for up to the amount of time prescribed in section 13-80-103.5, C.R.S., after the overpayment is identified. Amounts remaining uncollected for more than the time period prescribed in section 13-80-103.5, C.R.S., after the last repayment was made may be considered uncollectible.
* * *
such third parties. To enforce such right, the attorney general, pursuant to section 24-31-101, C.R.S., on behalf of the state department may institute and prosecute, or intervene of right in legal proceedings against the third party having legal liability, either in the name of the state department or in the name of the recipient or his or her assignee, guardian, personal representative, estate, or survivors. When the state department intervenes in legal proceedings against the third party, it shall not be liable for any portion of the attorney fees or costs of the recipient.
(5)
(a) When the state department has furnished medical assistance to or on behalf of a recipient pursuant to the provisions of this article, and articles 5 and 6 of this title, for which a third party is liable, the state department shall have an automatic statutory lien for all such medical assistance. The state department's lien shall be against any judgment, award, or settlement in a suit or claim against such third party and shall be in an amount that shall be the fullest extent allowed by federal law as applicable in this state, but not to exceed the amount of the medical assistance provided.
(b) No judgment, award, or settlement in any action or claim by a recipient to recover damages for injuries, where the state department has a lien, shall be satisfied without first satisfying the state department's lien. Failure by any party to the judgment, award, or settlement to comply with this section shall make each such party liable for the full amount of medical assistance furnished to or on behalf of the recipient for the injuries that are the subject of the judgment, award, or settlement.
(c) Except as otherwise provided in this article, the entire amount of any judgment, award, or settlement of the recipient's action or claim, with or without suit, regardless of how characterized by the parties, shall be subject to the state department's lien.
(d) Where the action or claim is brought by the recipient alone and the recipient incurs a personal liability to pay attorney fees, the state department will pay its reasonable share of attorney fees not to exceed twenty-five percent of the state department's lien. The state department shall not be liable for costs.
(e) The state department's right to recover under this section is independent of the recipient's right.
* * *