Colo. Rev. Stat. § 25.5-4-301
Current through Chapter 52 of 2024 Legislative Session
Section 25.5-4-301 - Recoveries - overpayments - penalties - interest - adjustments - liens - review or audit procedures - definitions - repeal
* * *
subparagraph (VII), an informal reconsideration shall be considered final thirty days after the earlier of the date on which the provider withdraws its request or the date on which the state department issues a written decision on the request.
(VIII) In accordance with paragraph (e) of subsection (2) of this section, any provider adversely affected by the actions of the state department or its contracting agent in connection with a review or an audit, including whether the state department or its contracting agent adhered to the provisions of this subsection (3) in making an overpayment determination, may appeal such actions pursuant to the provisions of section 24-4-105, C.R.S.
(IX) For audits conducted pursuant to 42 CFR 455.506, at least quarterly, the state department shall publish on its website an audit activity report detailing current and recently completed audits and reviews and summaries of the findings of such audits and reviews, including the number and amounts of overpayments and underpayments found, the number and results of appeals, the amounts collected, and the error rates identified. At least quarterly, the state department shall conduct trainings for providers and hold stakeholder meetings regarding audits and reviews. In addition, when the state department enters into contracts pursuant to this subsection (3)(a), the state department shall publish on its website a copy of the contract, scope of work, and information regarding supervision of contractor deliverables.
(a.5) Any additional review or audit procedures shall be adopted by rule of the state board and shall be specifically referenced in any contract with a provider.
(b) The state department is authorized to engage the services of a qualified agent through a competitive contract issued pursuant to the state's procurement code for the purpose of conducting a review or audit of a provider to assist in determining whether there has been an overpayment to a provider and the amount of that overpayment. In addition to such terms and conditions as the state department may deem necessary, any contract shall be subject to the requirements for conducting a review or an audit in accordance with paragraph (a) of this subsection (3). The state department is further authorized to enter into a contract with a qualified agent for the purpose of conducting a review or an audit of a provider that provides that the compensation of the contracting agent shall be contingent and based upon a percentage of the amount of the recovery collected from the provider. A contract issued by the state department for the purpose of conducting a review or an audit of a provider to determine whether the provider has received an overpayment shall also be subject to the following conditions:
(I) The compensation paid to the contracting agent under a contingency-based contract shall not exceed eighteen percent of the amount finally collected from the provider overpayment, and the state department may establish a limit on the amount of annual compensation that may be paid to a contracting agent under a contingency-based contract and may further establish a limit on the amount that may be paid to a contracting agent under a contingency-based contract for recovery from any one provider.
(II) Reimbursement of the contracting agent's costs in performing the review or audit under a contingency-based contract shall be deemed included in the percentage compensation due the agent under the contract.
(III) No employee or agent of the contracting agent involved in the performance of a contingency-based contract shall be compensated by the contracting agent based upon the amount recovered under the contract.
(IV) The state department shall retain all authority for providing notice and otherwise making demand upon a provider for recovery of an overpayment, and the state department shall review and approve any written demand, request, or determination by the contracting agent regarding a review or an audit of a provider under this subsection (3).
(V) In any contingency-based contract authorized pursuant to this paragraph (b), the state of Colorado shall not be obligated to pay the contracting agent for amounts not actually collected from the provider.
(3.5)
(a) Prior to the start of a contract to review or audit providers, the state department is encouraged to meet with organizations or associations of providers to educate providers on the review or audit process and the responsibilities of both the providers and the state department throughout the review or audit process. The state department is also encouraged to prepare an annual report on common findings following a contract to review or audit providers and distribute the report to organizations or associations of providers. The annual report should include information to prevent similar findings in future reviews or audits and should direct providers to resource information.
(b) Repealed.
(c) The state department shall create a provider advisory group for recovery audits consisting of employees of the state department and members from different provider groups, including physicians, hospitals, and any other provider types directly impacted by audits conducted pursuant to this section, appointed by the executive director. The provider advisory group shall meet at least quarterly to review quarterly activity reports required by subsection (3)(a)(IX) of this section and advise the state department on issues providers experience with audits of the recovery audit contractors program.
(3.7)
* * *