Colo. Rev. Stat. § 25.5-4-301
Current through Chapter 52 of 2024 Legislative Session
Section 25.5-4-301 - Recoveries - overpayments - penalties - interest - adjustments - liens - review or audit procedures - definitions - repeal
* * *
(B) Using information from other states or similar audit programs in the public and private sectors, how can Colorado optimize staffing to balance potential overpayment claims and medical necessity reviews?
(C) What is the level of federal flexibility for adjusting the timing and procedure when assessing when a potential overpayment is "identified" or "determined", and how could modifications to that timing or procedure improve the recovery audit contractor program?
(D) How should the state evaluate the cost benefit analysis to determine whether the medicaid recovery audit contractor program is striking the right balance between accountability and access to care?
(E) What are other states' best practices in exercising federal flexibilities in the recovery audit contractor program to improve provider education, training, and error rates?
(c) This subsection (3.7) is repealed, effective July 1, 2025.
(4) If medical assistance is furnished to or on behalf of a recipient pursuant to the provisions of this article and articles 5 and 6 of this title for which a third party is liable, the state department has an enforceable right against such third party for the amount of such medical assistance, including the lien right specified in subsection (5) of this section. Whenever the recipient has brought or may bring an action in court to determine the liability of the third party, the state department, without any other name, title, or authority to enforce the state department's right, may enter into appropriate agreements and assignments of rights with the recipient and the
* * *
against the third party having legal liability, either in the name of the state department or in the name of the recipient or his or her assignee, guardian, personal representative, estate, or survivors. When the state department intervenes in legal proceedings against the third party, it shall not be liable for any portion of the attorney fees or costs of the recipient.
(5)
(a) When the state department has furnished medical assistance to or on behalf of a recipient pursuant to the provisions of this article, and articles 5 and 6 of this title, for which a third party is liable, the state department shall have an automatic statutory lien for all such medical assistance. The state department's lien shall be against any judgment, award, or settlement in a suit or claim against such third party and shall be in an amount that shall be the fullest extent allowed by federal law as applicable in this state, but not to exceed the amount of the medical assistance provided.
(b) No judgment, award, or settlement in any action or claim by a recipient to recover damages for injuries, where the state department has a lien, shall be satisfied without first satisfying the state department's lien. Failure by any party to the judgment, award, or settlement to comply with this section shall make each such party liable for the full amount of medical assistance furnished to or on behalf of the recipient for the injuries that are the subject of the judgment, award, or settlement.
(c) Except as otherwise provided in this article, the entire amount of any judgment, award, or settlement of the recipient's action or claim, with or without suit, regardless of how characterized by the parties, shall be subject to the state department's lien.
(d) Where the action or claim is brought by the recipient alone and the recipient incurs a personal liability to pay attorney fees, the state department will pay its reasonable share of attorney fees not to exceed twenty-five percent of the state department's lien. The state department shall not be liable for costs.
(e) The state department's right to recover under this section is independent of the recipient's right.
(6) When the applicant or recipient, or his or her guardian, executor, administrator, or other appropriate representative, brings an action or asserts a claim against any third party, such person shall give to the state department written notice of the action or claim by personal service or certified mail within fifteen days after filing the action or asserting the claim. Failure to comply with this subsection (6) shall make the recipient, legal guardian, executor, administrator, attorney, or other representative liable for the entire amount of medical assistance furnished to or on behalf of the recipient for the injuries that gave rise to the action or claim. The state department may, after thirty days' written notice to such person, enforce its rights under subsection (5) of this section and this subsection (6) in the district court of the city and county of Denver; except that liability of a person other than the recipient shall exist only if such person had knowledge that the recipient had received medical assistance or if excusable neglect is found by the court. The court shall award the state department its costs and attorney fees incurred in the prosecution of any such action.
* * *