Colo. Rev. Stat. § 19-3-505
Current through Chapter 52 of 2024 Legislative Session
Section 19-3-505 - Adjudicatory hearing - findings - adjudication
(1) At the adjudicatory hearing, the court shall consider whether the allegations of the petition are supported by a preponderance of the evidence; except that jurisdictional matters of the age and residence of the child shall be deemed admitted by or on behalf of the child unless specifically denied prior to the adjudicatory hearing.
* * *
(c) If the amendment results in a substantial departure from the original allegations in the petition, the court shall continue the hearing on the motion of any interested party, or the court may grant a continuance on its own motion if it finds it to be in the best interests of the child or any other party to the proceeding.
(d) If it appears from the evidence that the child may have a mental health disorder or an intellectual and developmental disability as these terms are defined in article 10.5 of title 27, subsections (4)(a) to (4)(c) of this section do not apply, and the court shall proceed pursuant to section 19-3-506.
(5) After making a finding as provided by paragraph (a) of subsection (7) of this section but before making an adjudication, the court may continue the hearing from time to time, allowing the child to remain in his own home or in the temporary custody of another person or agency subject to such conditions of conduct and of visitation or supervision by a juvenile probation officer as the court may prescribe, if:
(a) Consent is given by the parties, including the child and his parent, guardian, or other legal custodian after being fully informed by the court of their rights in the proceeding, including their right to have an adjudication made either dismissing or sustaining the petition;
(b) Such continuation shall extend no longer than six months without review by the court. Upon review, the court may continue the case for an additional period not to exceed six months, after which the petition shall either be dismissed or sustained.
(6) When the court finds that the allegations of the petition are not supported by a preponderance of the evidence, the court shall order the petition dismissed and the child discharged from any detention or restriction previously ordered. His or her parents, guardian, or legal custodian shall also be discharged from any restriction or other previous temporary order. The court shall inform the respondent that, pursuant to section 19-3-313.5(3)(f), the department shall expunge the records and reports for purposes related to employment or background checks.
(7)
(a) When the court finds that the allegations of the petition are supported by a preponderance of the evidence, except when the case is continued as provided in the introductory portion to subsection (5) of this section, the court shall sustain the petition and shall make an order of adjudication setting forth whether the child is neglected or dependent. Evidence that child abuse or nonaccidental injury has occurred shall constitute prima facie evidence that such child is neglected or dependent, and such evidence shall be sufficient to support an adjudication under this section.
(b) The court shall then hold the dispositional hearing, but such hearing may be continued on the motion of any interested party or on the motion of the court. Such continuance shall not exceed thirty days unless good cause exists. In a county designated pursuant to section 19-1-123, if the child is under six years of age at the time a petition is filed in accordance with section 19-3-501(2), the dispositional hearing shall be held within thirty days after the adjudicatory hearing unless good cause is shown and unless
* * *