Colo. Rev. Stat. § 19-3-505
Current through Chapter 52 of 2024 Legislative Session
Section 19-3-505 - Adjudicatory hearing - findings - adjudication
(1) At the adjudicatory hearing, the court shall consider whether the allegations of the petition are supported by a preponderance of the evidence; except that jurisdictional matters of the age and residence of the child shall be deemed admitted by or on behalf of the child unless specifically denied prior to the adjudicatory hearing.
* * *
(b) Such continuation shall extend no longer than six months without review by the court. Upon review, the court may continue the case for an additional period not to exceed six months, after which the petition shall either be dismissed or sustained.
(6) When the court finds that the allegations of the petition are not supported by a preponderance of the evidence, the court shall order the petition dismissed and the child discharged from any detention or restriction previously ordered. His or her parents, guardian, or legal custodian shall also be discharged from any restriction or other previous temporary order. The court shall inform the respondent that, pursuant to section 19-3-313.5(3)(f), the department shall expunge the records and reports for purposes related to employment or background checks.
(7)
(a) When the court finds that the allegations of the petition are supported by a preponderance of the evidence, except when the case is continued as provided in the introductory portion to subsection (5) of this section, the court shall sustain the petition and shall make an order of adjudication setting forth whether the child is neglected or dependent. Evidence that child abuse or nonaccidental injury has occurred shall constitute prima facie evidence that such child is neglected or dependent, and such evidence shall be sufficient to support an adjudication under this section.
(b) The court shall then hold the dispositional hearing, but such hearing may be continued on the motion of any interested party or on the motion of the court. Such continuance shall not exceed thirty days unless good cause exists. In a county designated pursuant to section 19-1-123, if the child is under six years of age at the time a petition is filed in accordance with section 19-3-501(2), the dispositional hearing shall be held within thirty days after the adjudicatory hearing unless good cause is shown and unless the court finds that the best interests of the child will be served by granting a delay. It is the intent of the general assembly that the dispositional hearing be held on the same day as the adjudicatory hearing, whenever possible.
C.R.S. § 19-3-505
Amended by 2017 Ch. 263,§ 163, eff. 5/25/2017.
L. 87: Entire title R&RE, p. 781, § 1, effective October 1. L. 94: (3) and (7) amended, p. 2053, § 6, effective July 1. L. 96: (6) amended, p. 1290, § 3, effective January 1, 1997. L. 2000: (6) amended, p. 1723, § 5, effective June 1. L. 2003: (6) amended, p. 1407, § 12, effective January 1, 2004. L. 2006: (4)(d) amended, p. 1402, § 58, effective August 7. L. 2017: (4)(d) amended, (SB 17-242), ch. 263, p. 1315, § 163, effective May 25.
This section was contained in a title that was repealed and reenacted in 1987. Provisions of this section, as it existed in 1987, are similar to those contained in 19-3-106 as said section existed in 1986, the year prior to the repeal and reenactment of this title.
* * *