Colo. Rev. Stat. § 17-2-201
Current through Chapter 67 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 17-2-201 - State board of parole - duties - definitions
(1)
(a) There is created the state board of parole, referred to in this part 2 as the "board", which consists of nine members. The board is a type 1 entity, as defined in section 24-1-105. The members of the board are appointed by the governor and confirmed by the senate, and they shall devote their full time to their duties as members of the board. The members are appointed for three-year terms; except that the terms shall be staggered so that no more than three members' terms expire in the same year. A member may serve consecutive terms. The governor may remove a board member for incompetency, neglect of duty, malfeasance in office, continued failure to use the risk assessment guidelines as required by section 17-22.5-404, or failure to regularly attend meetings as determined by the governor. Final conviction of a felony during the term of office of a board member automatically disqualifies the member from further service on the board. The board is composed of representatives from multidisciplinary areas of expertise. Two members must have experience in law enforcement, and one member must have experience in offender supervision, including parole, probation, or community corrections. Six members must have experience in other relevant fields. Each member of the board must have a minimum of five years of experience in a relevant field and knowledge of parole laws and guidelines, rehabilitation, correctional administration, the functioning of the criminal justice system, issues associated with victims of crime, the duties of board members, and actuarial risk assessment instruments and other offender assessment instruments used by the board and the department of corrections. A person who has been convicted of a felony or of a misdemeanor involving moral turpitude or who has any financial interests that conflict with the duties of a member of the board is ineligible for appointment.
(b) to (c.2) Repealed.
(d) The governor may appoint a temporary member to replace any member of the board who becomes temporarily incapacitated. Such temporary member shall not require senate confirmation unless he serves for a period longer than ninety days and shall serve at the pleasure of the governor or until the incapacitated member of the parole board is able to resume his duties. Any temporary member shall assume all the powers and duties of the incapacitated member. Any such temporary member shall have the same qualifications as a permanent member as defined in paragraph (a) of this subsection (1). The board may not have more than two temporary members at any time.
* * *
(d) Licensed or certified by the division of adult parole in the department of corrections, the department of regulatory agencies, the behavioral health administration in the department of human services, the state board of nursing, or the Colorado medical board, whichever is appropriate for the required treatment or counseling.
(5.8) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (5.7) of this section, if, as a condition of parole, an offender who was convicted of or pled guilty to an offense involving unlawful sexual behavior, as defined in section 16-22-102 (9), C.R.S., is required to undergo counseling or treatment, such treatment or counseling shall be at a facility or with a person listed in subsection (5.7) of this section and the parole board may not determine treatment at another facility or with another person is warranted.
(5.9) As a condition of parole of each person convicted of a felony DUI offense described in section 42-4-1301 (1)(a), (1)(b), or (2)(a), C.R.S., the board shall require the parolee to use an approved ignition interlock device for the entire period of the person's parole.
(6) The board has the authority at any time after the period of any parole is fixed to shorten the period thereof or to lengthen said period within the limits specified in subsection (5) of this section; except that the provisions of this subsection (6) shall not apply to any person sentenced as a sex offender pursuant to part 10 of article 1.3 of title 18, C.R.S.
(7) The board has exclusive power to conduct all proceedings involving an application for revocation of parole.
(8) The board has the power, in the performance of official duties, to issue warrants and subpoenas, to compel the attendance of witnesses and the production of books, papers, and other documents pertinent to the subject of its inquiry, and to administer oaths and take the testimony of persons under oath. The issuance of a warrant tolls the expiration of a parolee's parole.
(9)
(a)
(I) Except as otherwise provided in subparagraph (I) of paragraph (f) of subsection (4) of this section, whenever an inmate initially applies for parole, the board shall conduct an interview with the inmate. At such interview at least one member of the board shall be present. Any final action on an application shall not be required to be made in the presence of the inmate or parolee, and any such action shall require the concurrence of at least two members of the board. When the two members do not concur, a third member shall review the record and, if deemed necessary, interview the applicant and cast the deciding vote. Any subsequent application for parole shall be considered by the board in accordance with the provisions of paragraph (a) of subsection (4) of this section.
* * *