Colo. Rev. Stat. § 17-2-201
Current through Chapter 67 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 17-2-201 - State board of parole - duties - definitions
(1)
(a) There is created the state board of parole, referred to in this part 2 as the "board", which consists of nine members. The board is a type 1 entity, as defined in section 24-1-105. The members of the board are appointed by the governor and c
* * *
(5.9) As a condition of parole of each person convicted of a felony DUI offense described in section 42-4-1301 (1)(a), (1)(b), or (2)(a), C.R.S., the board shall require the parolee to use an approved ignition interlock device for the entire period of the person's parole.
(6) The board has the authority at any time after the period of any parole is fixed to shorten the period thereof or to lengthen said period within the limits specified in subsection (5) of this section; except that the provisions of this subsection (6) shall not apply to any person sentenced as a sex offender pursuant to part 10 of article 1.3 of title 18, C.R.S.
(7) The board has exclusive power to conduct all proceedings involving an application for revocation of parole.
(8) The board has the power, in the performance of official duties, to issue warrants and subpoenas, to compel the attendance of witnesses and the production of books, papers, and other documents pertinent to the subject of its inquiry, and to administer oaths and take the testimony of persons under oath. The issuance of a warrant tolls the expiration of a parolee's parole.
(9)
(a)
(I) Except as otherwise provided in subparagraph (I) of paragraph (f) of subsection (4) of this section, whenever an inmate initially applies for parole, the board shall conduct an interview with the inmate. At such interview at least one member of the board shall be present. Any final action on an application shall not be required to be made in the presence of the inmate or parolee, and any such action shall require the concurrence of at least two members of the board. When the two members do not concur, a third member shall review the record and, if deemed necessary, interview the applicant and cast the deciding vote. Any subsequent application for parole shall be considered by the board in accordance with the provisions of paragraph (a) of subsection (4) of this section.
(II) The provisions of subparagraph (I) of this paragraph (a) shall also apply to all interviews of inmates who apply for parole pursuant to section 17-22.5-303, who were sentenced for an offense committed on or after July 1, 1979.
(b) When a recommendation has been made before the board for revocation or modification of a parole, the final disposition of such application shall be reduced to writing. The parolee shall be advised by the board of the final decision at the conclusion of the hearing or within a period not to exceed five working days following said hearing; however, a parolee may waive the five-day notice requirement. A copy of the final order of the board shall be delivered to the parolee within ten working days after the completion of the hearing.
(c) If the parolee decides to appeal the decision to revoke his parole, such appeal shall be filed within thirty days of such decision. The parolee shall remain in custody pending the appeal. Two members of the board, excluding the one who conducted the revocation proceeding, shall review the record within fifteen working days after the filing of the appeal. They shall notify the parolee of their decision in writing within ten working days after such decision has been made.
(d) The district attorney or the attorney general may appeal the decision of a member of the board to two members of the board, excluding the member who conducted the parole revocation proceeding.
(10) The board shall interview all parole applicants at the institution or in the community in which the inmate is physically held or through teleconferencing as provided in subsection (3)(d)(II) of this section. The site location of an interview must not be changed within the thirty days preceding the interview date without the approval of the board. Any inmate of an adult correctional institution who has been transferred by executive order or by civil certification or ordered by a court of law to the Colorado mental health institute at Pueblo may be heard at the Colorado mental health institute at Pueblo upon an application for parole.
(11) Repealed.
(12) All votes of the board at any hearing or appeal held pursuant to this section shall be recorded by member and shall be a public record open to inspection and shall be subject to the provisions of part 3 of article 72 of title 24, C.R.S.
(13)
(a) The board may appoint or contract with an attorney to represent a parolee at a parole revocation hearing only if:
(I) The parolee denies that he violated the condition or conditions of his parole, as set forth in the complaint;
(II) The parolee is incapable of speaking effectively for himself;
(III) The parolee establishes to the satisfaction of the board that he is indigent; and
(IV) The board, after reviewing the complaint, makes specific findings in writing that the issues to be resolved are complex and that the parolee requires the assistance of counsel.
(b) Repealed.
(14) The board shall consider the parole of a person whose parole is revoked either for a technical violation or based on a self-revocation at least once within one hundred eighty days after the revocation if the person's release date is more than nine months from the date of the person's revocation; except that a person whose parole is revoked based on a technical violation that involved the use of a weapon shall not be considered for parole for one year.
(15) Each correctional facility and private contract prison shall make available to the board hearing room space and video teleconferencing technology that are acceptable to the board for the purpose of conducting parole hearings within the administrative area of or another location within the facility acceptable to the board.
* * *