Colo. Rev. Stat. § 17-2-201
Current through Chapter 67 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 17-2-201 - State board of parole - duties - definitions
(1)
(a) There is created the state board of parole, referred to in this part 2 as the "board", which consists of nine members. The board is a type 1 entity, as defined in section 24-1-105. The members of the board are appointed by the governor and c
* * *
parole or until such person is discharged pursuant to law, or if the person applying for parole was convicted of a class 1 or class 2 felony that constitutes a crime of violence, as defined in section 18-1.3-406, C.R.S., the board need only reconsider granting parole to such person once every five years, until the board grants such person parole or until such person is discharged pursuant to law.
(b) To conduct hearings on parole revocations as required by section 17-2-103. Such hearings shall be exempt from the requirements set forth in section 24-4-105, C.R.S. Judicial review of any revocation of parole shall be held pursuant to section 18-1-410 (1)(h), C.R.S.
(c) To issue, pursuant to rules and regulations, an order of exigent circumstances to place an offender under parole supervision immediately upon release from a correctional facility when the board is prevented from complying with publication and interview requirements due to the application of time served prior to confinement in a correctional facility and the operation of good time credits;
(d) To carry out the duties prescribed in article 11.5 of title 16, C.R.S.;
(e) To carry out the duties prescribed in article 11.7 of title 16, C.R.S.;
(f)
(I) To conduct an initial or subsequent parole release review in lieu of a hearing, without the presence of the inmate, if:
(A) The application for release is for special needs parole pursuant to section 17-22.5-403.5, and victim notification is not required pursuant to section 24-4.1-302.5;
(B) A detainer from the United States immigration and customs enforcement agency has been filed with the department, the inmate meets the criteria for the presumption of parole in section 17-22.5-404.7, and victim notification is not required pursuant to section 24-4.1-302.5;
* * *
(a) As to any person sentenced for conviction of a felony committed prior to July 1, 1979, or of a misdemeanor and as to any person sentenced for conviction of an offense involving unlawful sexual behavior or for which the factual basis involved an offense involving unlawful sexual behavior, as defined in section 16-22-102 (9), C.R.S., committed prior to July 1, 1996, or a class 1 felony and as to any person sentenced as a habitual criminal pursuant to section 18-1.3-801, C.R.S., for an offense committed prior to July 1, 2003, the board has the sole power to grant or refuse to grant parole and to fix the condition thereof and has full discretion to set the duration of the term of parole granted, but in no event shall the term of parole exceed the maximum sentence imposed upon the inmate by the court or five years, whichever is less; except that the five-year limitation shall not apply to parole granted pursuant to section 17-22.5-403.7 for a class 1 felony.
(a.3)
(I) Any person sentenced as a habitual criminal pursuant to section 18-1.3-801 (1.5) or (2) for an offense committed on or after July 1, 2003, shall be subject to the mandatory parole set forth in section 18-1.3-401 (1)(a)(V)(A), 18-1.3-401 (1)(a)(V) (A.1), or 18-1.3-401.5 for the class or level of felony of which the person is convicted.
(II) As to any person sentenced as a habitual criminal pursuant to section 18-1.3-801 (1) or (2.5), C.R.S., for an offense committed on or after July 1, 2003, upon completion of forty calendar years of incarceration in the department of corrections, the parole board may schedule a hearing to determine whether the inmate may be released on parole. If the inmate is released on parole, the life sentence shall continue and shall not be deemed to be discharged until such time as the parole board may discharge the offender. The offender shall serve at least five years on parole prior to discharge. If the parole board revokes the parole, the offender shall be returned to the department of corrections to serve the remainder
* * *
(II) The provisions of subparagraph (I) of this paragraph (a) shall also apply to all interviews of inmates who apply for parole pursuant to section 17-22.5-303, who were sentenced for an offense committed on or after July 1, 1979.
(b) When a recommendation has been made before the board for revocation or modification of a parole, the final disposition of such application shall be reduced to writing. The parolee shall be advised by the board of the final decision at the conclusion of the hearing or within a period not to exceed five working days following said hearing; however, a parolee may waive the five-day notice requirement. A copy of the final order of the board shall be delivered to the parolee within ten working days after the completion of the hearing.
(c) If the parolee decides to appeal the decision to revoke his parole, such appeal shall be filed within thirty days of such decision. The parolee shall remain in custody pending the appeal. Two members of the board, excluding the one who conducted the revocation proceeding, shall review the record within fifteen working days after the filing of the appeal. They shall notify the parolee of their decision in writing within ten working days after such decision has been made.
(d) The district attorney or the attorney general may appeal the decision of a member of the board to two members of the board, excluding the member who conducted the parole revocation proceeding.
(10) The board shall interview all parole applicants at the institution or in the community in which the inmate is physically held or through teleconferencing as provided in subsection (3)(d)(II) of this section. The site location of an interview must not be changed within the thirty days preceding the interview date without the approval of the board. Any inmate of an adult correctional institution who has been transferred by executive order or by civil certification or ordered by a court of law to the Colorado mental health institute at Pueblo may be heard at the Colorado mental health institute at Pueblo upon
* * *