Colo. Rev. Stat. § 17-2-201
Current through Chapter 67 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 17-2-201 - State board of parole - duties - definitions
(1)
(a) There is created the state board of parole, referred to in this part 2 as the "board", which consists of nine members. The board is a type 1 entity, as defined in section 24-1-105. The members of the board are appointed by the governor and c
* * *
(II) As to any person sentenced as a habitual criminal pursuant to section 18-1.3-801 (1) or (2.5), C.R.S., for an offense committed on or after July 1, 2003, upon completion of forty calendar years of incarceration in the department of corrections, the parole board may schedule a hearing to determine whether the inmate may be released on parole. If the inmate is released on parole, the life sentence shall continue and shall not be deemed to be discharged until such time as the parole board may discharge the offender. The offender shall serve at least five years on parole prior to discharge. If the parole board revokes the parole, the offender shall be returned to the department of corrections to serve the remainder of the life sentence. The parole board need only reconsider granting parole to such inmate once every three years.
(a.5) Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (a.7) of this subsection (5), as to any person sentenced for conviction of an offense involving unlawful sexual behavior or for which the factual basis involved an offense involving unlawful sexual behavior as defined in section 16-22-102 (9), C.R.S., committed on or after July 1, 1996, but prior to July 1, 2002, the board has the sole power to grant or refuse to grant parole and to fix the condition thereof and has full discretion to set the duration of the term of parole granted, but in no event shall the term of parole exceed the maximum sentence imposed upon the inmate by the court.
(a.6) As to any person who is sentenced for conviction of an offense committed on or after July 1, 2002, involving unlawful sexual behavior, as defined in section 16-22-102 (9), or for conviction of an offense committed on or after July 1, 2002, the underlying factual basis of which involved unlawful sexual behavior, and who is not subject to the provisions of part 10 of article 1.3 of title 18, such person shall be subject to the mandatory period of parole set forth in section 18-1.3-401 (1)(a)(V)(A) or 18-1.3-401 (1)(a)(V) (A.1).
(a.7) As to any person sentenced for conviction of a sex offense pursuant to the provisions of part 10 of article 1.3 of title 18, C.R.S., committed on or after November 1, 1998, the board shall grant parole or refuse to grant parole, fix the conditions thereof, and set the duration of the term of parole granted pursuant to the provisions of part 10 of article 1.3 of title 18, C.R.S.
(b) Conditions imposed for parole may include, but are not limited to, requiring that the offender pay reasonable costs of supervision of parole or placing the offender on home detention as defined in section 18-1.3-106 (1.1), C.R.S.
(c)
(I) As a condition of parole, the board shall order that the offender make restitution to the victim or victims of his or her conduct if such restitution has been ordered by the court pursuant to article 18.5 of title 16. The order must require the offender to make restitution within the period of time that the offender is on parole as specified by the board. In the event that the defendant does not make full restitution by the date specified by the board, the restitution may be collected as provided for in article 18.5 of title 16.
(II) Except if the offender is subject to subsection (19) of this section, if the offender fails to pay the restitution, he or she may be returned to the board and, upon proof of failure to pay, the board shall:
(A) (Deleted by amendment, L. 96, p. 1779, § 5, effective June 3, 1996.)
* * *