Colo. Rev. Stat. § 17-2-201
Current through Chapter 67 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 17-2-201 - State board of parole - duties - definitions
(1)
(a) There is created the state board of parole, referred to in this part 2 as the "board", which consists of nine members. The board is a type 1 entity, as defined in section 24-1-105. The members of the board are appointed by the governor and c
* * *
(B) That the parolee shall establish a residence of record and shall not change it without giving prior notification to his or her community parole officer and that the parolee shall not leave the state without the permission of his or her community parole officer;
(C) That the parolee shall obey all state and federal laws and municipal ordinances, conduct himself or herself as a law-abiding citizen, and obey and cooperate with his or her community parole officer;
(D) That the parolee shall make reports as directed by his or her community parole officer, permit residential visits by the community parole officer, and allow the community parole officer to make searches of his or her person, residence, or vehicle;
(E) That the parolee shall not own, possess, or have under his control or in his custody any firearm or other deadly weapon;
(F) Repealed.
(G) That the parolee shall seek and obtain employment or shall participate in a full-time educational or vocational program while on parole, unless such requirement is waived by his or her community parole officer;
(H) That the parolee shall not abuse alcoholic beverages or use illegal drugs while on parole;
(I) That the parolee shall abide by any other condition the board may determine to be necessary;
(J) That the parolee shall contact any delegate child support enforcement unit with whom the parolee may have a child support case to arrange and fulfill a payment plan to pay current child support, child support arrearages, or child support debt due under a court or administrative order.
(II) The parole agreement shall also contain a notification to the parolee that, should he violate any of the said conditions or should his behavior while on parole indicate the potentiality for criminality or violence, his parole may be subject to revocation.
(III) The provisions of this paragraph (f) shall apply to any person paroled on or after July 1, 1987, and to any person whose parole conditions are modified by the board on or after said date.
(g)
(I) As a condition of parole, the board shall require any offender convicted of or who pled guilty or nolo contendere to an offense for which the factual basis involved a sexual offense as described in part 4 of article 3 of title 18, C.R.S., to submit to chemical testing of a biological substance sample from the offender to determine the genetic markers thereof and to chemical testing of his or her saliva to determine the secretor status thereof. Such testing shall occur prior to the offender's release from incarceration, and the results thereof shall be filed with and maintained by the Colorado bureau of investigation. The results of such tests shall be furnished to any law enforcement agency upon request.
(II) The provisions of this paragraph (g) shall apply to any person who is paroled on or after May 29, 1988, and to any person whose parole conditions are modified by the board on or after said date.
* * *
(8) The board has the power, in the performance of official duties, to issue warrants and subpoenas, to compel the attendance of witnesses and the production of books, papers, and other documents pertinent to the subject of its inquiry, and to administer oaths and take the testimony of persons under oath. The issuance of a warrant tolls the expiration of a parolee's parole.
(9)
(a)
(I) Except as otherwise provided in subparagraph (I) of paragraph (f) of subsection (4) of this section, whenever an inmate initially applies for parole, the board shall conduct an interview with the inmate. At such interview at least one member of the board shall be present. Any final action on an application shall not be required to be made in the presence of the inmate or parolee, and any such action shall require the concurrence of at least two members of the board. When the two members do not concur, a third member shall review the record and, if deemed necessary, interview the applicant and cast the deciding vote. Any subsequent application for parole shall be considered by the board in accordance with the provisions of paragraph (a) of subsection (4) of this section.
(II) The provisions of subparagraph (I) of this paragraph (a) shall also apply to all interviews of inmates who apply for parole pursuant to section 17-22.5-303, who were sentenced for an offense committed on or after July 1, 1979.
(b) When a recommendation has been made before the board for revocation or modification of a parole, the final disposition of such application shall be reduced to writing. The parolee shall be advised by the board of the final decision at the conclusion of the hearing or within a period not to exceed five working days following said hearing; however, a parolee may waive the five-day notice requirement. A copy of the final order of the board shall be delivered to the parolee within ten working days after the completion of the hearing.
(c) If the parolee decides to appeal the decision to revoke his parole, such appeal shall be filed within thirty days of such decision. The parolee shall remain in custody pending the appeal. Two members of the board, excluding the one who conducted the revocation proceeding, shall review the record within fifteen working days after the filing of the appeal. They shall notify the parolee of their decision in writing within ten working days after such decision has been made.
(d) The district attorney or the attorney general may appeal the decision of a member of the board to two members of the board, excluding the member who conducted the parole revocation proceeding.
* * *