Colo. Rev. Stat. § 17-2-201
Current through Chapter 67 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 17-2-201 - State board of parole - duties - definitions
(1)
(a) There is created the state board of parole, referred to in this part 2 as the "board", which consists of nine members. The board is a type 1 entity, as defined in section 24-1-105. The members of the board are appointed by the governor and c
* * *
(II) The board shall notify the inmate's case manager if the board decides to conduct a parole release review without the presence of the inmate, and the case manager shall notify the inmate of the board's decision. The case manager may request that the board reconsider and conduct a hearing with the inmate present.
(5)
(a) As to any person sentenced for conviction of a felony committed prior to July 1, 1979, or of a misdemeanor and as to any person sentenced for conviction of an offense involving unlawful sexual behavior or for which the factual basis involved an offense involving unlawful sexual behavior, as defined in section 16-22-102 (9), C.R.S., committed prior to July 1, 1996, or a class 1 felony and as to any person sentenced as a habitual criminal pursuant to section 18-1.3-801, C.R.S., for an offense committed prior to July 1, 2003, the board has the sole power to grant or refuse to grant parole and to fix the condition thereof and has full discretion to set the duration of the term of parole granted, but in no event shall the term of parole exceed the maximum sentence imposed upon the inmate by the court or five years, whichever is less; except that the five-year limitation shall not apply to parole granted pursuant to section 17-22.5-403.7 for a class 1 felony.
(a.3)
(I) Any person sentenced as a habitual criminal pursuant to section 18-1.3-801 (1.5) or (2) for an offense committed on or after July 1, 2003, shall be subject to the mandatory parole set forth in section 18-1.3-401 (1)(a)(V)(A), 18-1.3-401 (1)(a)(V) (A.1), or 18-1.3-401.5 for the class or level of felony of which the person is convicted.
(II) As to any person sentenced as a habitual criminal pursuant to section 18-1.3-801 (1) or (2.5), C.R.S., for an offense committed on or after July 1, 2003, upon completion of forty calendar years of incarceration in the department of corrections, the parole board may schedule a hearing to determine whether the inmate may be released on parole. If the inmate is released on parole, the life sentence shall continue and shall not be deemed to be discharged until such time as the parole board may discharge the offender. The offender shall serve at least five years on parole prior to discharge. If the parole board revokes the parole, the offender shall be returned to the department of corrections to serve the remainder of the life sentence. The parole board need only reconsider granting parole to such inmate once every three years.
* * *