Colo. Rev. Stat. § 17-2-201
Current through Chapter 67 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 17-2-201 - State board of parole - duties - definitions
(1)
(a) There is created the state board of parole, referred to in this part 2 as the "board", which consists of nine members. The board is a type 1 entity, as defined in section 24-1-105. The members of the board are appointed by the governor and c
* * *
(I) As a condition of every parole, the parolee shall sign a written agreement that contains such parole conditions as deemed appropriate by the board, which conditions shall include but need not be limited to the following:
(A) That the parolee shall go directly to a place designated by the board upon his release from the institution to which he has been confined;
(B) That the parolee shall establish a residence of record and shall not change it without giving prior notification to his or her community parole officer and that the parolee shall not leave the state without the permission of his or her community parole officer;
(C) That the parolee shall obey all state and federal laws and municipal ordinances, conduct himself or herself as a law-abiding citizen, and obey and cooperate with his or her community parole officer;
(D) That the parolee shall make reports as directed by his or her community parole officer, permit residential visits by the community parole officer, and allow the community parole officer to make searches of his or her person, residence, or vehicle;
(E) That the parolee shall not own, possess, or have under his control or in his custody any firearm or other deadly weapon;
(F) Repealed.
(G) That the parolee shall seek and obtain employment or shall participate in a full-time educational or vocational program while on parole, unless such requirement is waived by his or her community parole officer;
(H) That the parolee shall not abuse alcoholic beverages or use illegal drugs while on parole;
(I) That the parolee shall abide by any other condition the board may determine to be necessary;
(J) That the parolee shall contact any delegate child support enforcement unit with whom the parolee may have a child support case to arrange and fulfill a payment plan to pay current child support, child support arrearages, or child support debt due under a court or administrative order.
(II) The parole agreement shall also contain a notification to the parolee that, should he violate any of the said conditions or should his behavior while on parole indicate the potentiality for criminality or violence, his parole may be subject to revocation.
(III) The provisions of this paragraph (f) shall apply to any person paroled on or after July 1, 1987, and to any person whose parole conditions are modified by the board on or after said date.
(g)
* * *