Colo. Rev. Stat. § 17-2-201
Current through Chapter 67 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 17-2-201 - State board of parole - duties - definitions
(1)
(a) There is created the state board of parole, referred to in this part 2 as the "board", which consists of nine members. The board is a type 1 entity, as defined in section 24-1-105. The members of the board are appointed by the governor and c
* * *
(a) To meet as often as necessary every month to consider all applications for parole. The board may parole any person who is sentenced or committed to a correctional facility when such person has served his or her minimum sentence, less time allowed for good behavior, and there is a strong and reasonable probability that the person will not thereafter violate the law and that release of such person from institutional custody is compatible with the welfare of society. If the board refuses an application for parole, the board shall reconsider the granting of parole to such person within one year thereafter, or earlier if the board so chooses, and shall continue to reconsider the granting of parole each year thereafter until such person is granted parole or until such person is discharged pursuant to law; except that, if the person applying for parole was convicted of any class 3 sexual offense described in part 4 of article 3 of title 18, C.R.S., a habitual criminal offense as defined in section 18-1.3-801 (2.5), C.R.S., or of any offense subject to the requirements of section 18-1.3-904, C.R.S., the board need only reconsider granting parole to such person once every three years, until the board grants such person parole or until such person is discharged pursuant to law, or if the person applying for parole was convicted of a class 1 or class 2 felony that constitutes a crime of violence, as defined in section 18-1.3-406, C.R.S., the board need only reconsider granting parole to such person once every five years, until the board grants such person parole or until such person is discharged pursuant to law.
(b) To conduct hearings on parole revocations as required by section 17-2-103. Such hearings shall be exempt from the requirements set forth in section 24-4-105, C.R.S. Judicial review of any revocation of parole shall be held pursuant to section 18-1-410 (1)(h), C.R.S.
(c) To issue, pursuant to rules and regulations, an order of exigent circumstances to place an offender under parole supervision immediately upon release from a correctional facility when the board is prevented from complying with publication and interview requirements due to the application of time served prior to confinement in a correctional facility and the operation of good time credits;
(d) To carry out the duties prescribed in article 11.5 of title 16, C.R.S.;
(e) To carry out the duties prescribed in article 11.7 of title 16, C.R.S.;
(f)
(I) To conduct an initial or subsequent parole release review in lieu of a hearing, without the presence of the inmate, if:
(A) The application for release is for special needs parole pursuant to section 17-22.5-403.5, and victim notification is not required pursuant to section 24-4.1-302.5;
(B) A detainer from the United States immigration and customs enforcement agency has been filed with the department, the inmate meets the criteria for the presumption of parole in section 17-22.5-404.7, and victim notification is not required pursuant to section 24-4.1-302.5;
* * *
(a.5) Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (a.7) of this subsection (5), as to any person sentenced for conviction of an offense involving unlawful sexual behavior or for which the factual basis involved an offense involving unlawful sexual behavior as defined in section 16-22-102 (9), C.R.S., committed on or after July 1, 1996, but prior to July 1, 2002, the board has the sole power to grant or refuse to grant parole and to fix the condition thereof and has full discretion to set the duration of the term of parole granted, but in no event shall the term of parole exceed the maximum sentence imposed upon the inmate by the court.
(a.6) As to any person who is sentenced for conviction of an offense committed on or after July 1, 2002, involving unlawful sexual behavior, as defined in section 16-22-102 (9), or for conviction of an offense committed on or after July 1, 2002, the underlying factual basis of which involved unlawful sexual behavior, and who is not subject to the provisions of part 10 of article 1.3 of title 18, such person shall be subject to the mandatory period of parole set forth in section 18-1.3-401 (1)(a)(V)(A) or 18-1.3-401 (1)(a)(V) (A.1).
(a.7) As to any person sentenced for conviction of a sex offense pursuant to the provisions of part 10 of article 1.3 of title 18, C.R.S., committed on or after November 1, 1998, the board shall grant parole or refuse to grant parole, fix the conditions thereof, and set the duration of the term of parole granted pursuant to the provisions of part 10 of article 1.3 of title 18, C.R.S.
(b) Conditions imposed for parole may include, but are not limited to, requiring that the offender pay reasonable costs of supervision of parole or placing the offender on home detention as defined in section 18-1.3-106 (1.1), C.R.S.
(c)
(I) As a condition of parole, the board shall order that the offender make restitution to the victim or victims of his or her conduct if such restitution has been ordered by the court pursuant to article 18.5 of title 16. The order must require the offender to make restitution within the period of time that the offender is on parole as specified by the board. In the event that the defendant does not make full restitution by the date specified by the board, the restitution may be collected as provided for in article 18.5 of title 16.
(II) Except if the offender is subject to subsection (19) of this section, if the offender fails to pay the restitution, he or she may be returned to the board and, upon proof of failure to pay, the board shall:
(A) (Deleted by amendment, L. 96, p. 1779, § 5, effective June 3, 1996.)
(B) Order that the offender continue on parole or extend the period of parole, either subject to the same condition or modified conditions of parole; or
(C) Revoke the parole and request the sheriff of the county in which the hearing is held to transport the parolee to a place of confinement designated by the executive director; or
* * *