Colo. Rev. Stat. § 17-2-201
Current through Chapter 67 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 17-2-201 - State board of parole - duties - definitions
(1)
(a) There is created the state board of parole, referred to in this part 2 as the "board", which consists of nine members. The board is a type 1 entity, as defined in section 24-1-105. The members of the board are appointed by the governor and c
* * *
(3.5) Notwithstanding section 24-1-136 (11)(a)(I), the chairperson shall annually make a presentation to the judiciary committees of the house of representatives and the senate, or any successor committees, regarding the operations of the board.
(3.7)
(a) Notwithstanding any other provision in this section, an inmate is not eligible for parole if the inmate:
(I) Has been convicted of a class 1 code of penal discipline violation within the twelve months preceding his or her next ordinarily scheduled parole hearing; or
(II) Has, within the twelve months preceding his or her next ordinarily scheduled parole hearing, declined in writing to participate in programs that have been recommended and made available to the inmate.
(b) An inmate who is described by subparagraph (I) or (II) of paragraph (a) of this subsection (3.7) may be eligible for parole when the applicable condition has not been in effect for the preceding twelve months.
(c) If two schedules with different parole application hearing dates apply to the same inmate, the board shall give effect to the schedule that includes the later parole application hearing date.
(d) The board shall provide victim notification in accordance with section 24-4.1-302.5, C.R.S., for all parole application hearings for which the inmate is eligible for parole, as such eligibility is determined pursuant to the provisions of this section.
(e) As used in this subsection (3.7), "eligible for parole" means an inmate is eligible to make application to the board for parole and includes an inmate's initial application as well as any subsequent application for parole review or reconsideration.
(4) The board has the following powers and duties:
(a) To meet as often as necessary every month to consider all applications for parole. The board may parole any person who is sentenced or committed to a correctional facility when such person has served his or her minimum sentence, less time allowed for good behavior, and there is a strong and reasonable probability that the person will not thereafter violate the law and that release of such person from institutional custody is compatible with the welfare of society. If the board refuses an application for parole, the board shall reconsider the granting of parole to such person within one year thereafter, or earlier if the board so chooses, and shall continue to reconsider the granting of parole each year thereafter until such person is granted parole or until such person is discharged pursuant to law; except that, if the person applying for parole was convicted of any class 3 sexual offense described in part 4 of article 3 of title 18, C.R.S., a habitual criminal offense as defined in section 18-1.3-801 (2.5), C.R.S., or of any offense subject to the requirements of section 18-1.3-904, C.R.S., the board need only reconsider granting parole to such person once every three years, until the board grants such person parole or until such person is discharged pursuant to law, or if the person applying for parole was convicted of a class 1 or class 2 felony that constitutes a crime of violence, as defined in section 18-1.3-406, C.R.S., the board need only reconsider granting parole to such person once every five years, until the board grants such person parole or until such person is discharged pursuant to law.
(b) To conduct hearings on parole revocations as required by section 17-2-103. Such hearings shall be exempt from the requirements set forth in section 24-4-105, C.R.S. Judicial review of any revocation of parole shall be held pursuant to section 18-1-410 (1)(h), C.R.S.
(c) To issue, pursuant to rules and regulations, an order of exigent circumstances to place an offender under parole supervision immediately upon release from a correctional facility when the board is prevented from complying with publication and interview requirements due to the application of time served prior to confinement in a correctional facility and the operation of good time credits;
(d) To carry out the duties prescribed in article 11.5 of title 16, C.R.S.;
(e) To carry out the duties prescribed in article 11.7 of title 16, C.R.S.;
(f)
(I) To conduct an initial or subsequent parole release review in lieu of a hearing, without the presence of the inmate, if:
(A) The application for release is for special needs parole pursuant to section 17-22.5-403.5, and victim notification is not required pursuant to section 24-4.1-302.5;
(B) A detainer from the United States immigration and customs enforcement agency has been filed with the department, the inmate meets the criteria for the presumption of parole in section 17-22.5-404.7, and victim notification is not required pursuant to section 24-4.1-302.5;
(C) The inmate has a statutory discharge date or mandatory release date within six months after his or her next ordinarily scheduled parole hearing and victim notification is not required pursuant to section 24-4.1-302.5;
(D) The inmate is assessed to be a low or very low risk on the validated risk assessment instrument developed pursuant to section 17-22.5-404 (2), the inmate meets readiness criteria established by the board, and victim notification is not required pursuant to section 24-4.1-302.5; or
(E) The inmate is subject to subsection (19) of this section.
(II) The board shall notify the inmate's case manager if the board decides to conduct a parole release review without the presence of the inmate, and the case manager shall notify the inmate of the board's decision. The case manager may request that the board reconsider and conduct a hearing with the inmate present.
(5)
* * *