Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-17.5-102.3
Current through Chapter 52 of 2024 Legislative Session
Section 13-17.5-102.3 - Exhaustion of remedies
(1) No inmate shall bring a civil action based upon prison conditions under any statute or constitutional provision until all available administrative remedies have been exhausted in a timely fashion by the entity operating the detaining facility and inmate. For purposes of this subsection (1), an inmate shall be considered to have exhausted all available administrative remedies when the inmate has completed the last step in the inmate grievance process as set forth in the regulations promulgated by the entity operating the detaining facility. Failure to allege in the civil action that all available administrative remedies have been exhausted in accordance with this subsection (1) shall result in dismissal of the civil action.
(2) Notwithstanding subsection (1) of this section, if a court finds that a claim filed by an inmate is frivolous, malicious, fails to state a claim upon which relief may be granted, or seeks monetary relief from a defendant who is immune from monetary relief, a court may dismiss the claim without first requiring exhaustion of administrative remedies.
C.R.S. § 13-17.5-102.3
L. 98: Entire section added, p. 247, § 2, effective April 13. L. 2001: (1) amended, p. 289, § 1, effective July 1.