Va. Code § 38.2-2105
Current with changes from the 2024 Legislative Session through ch. 778
Section 38.2-2105 - Standard provisions, conditions, stipulations and agreements for such policies
A. Except as provided in § 38.2-2107, each policy shall contain the following provisions, conditions, stipulations, and agreements:
* * *
Company all that remains of any property herein described, and
120
submit to examinations under oath by any person named by this
121
Company, and subscribe the same; and, as often as may be
122
reasonably required, shall produce for examination all books of
123
account, bills, invoices and other vouchers, or certified copies
124
thereof if originals be lost, at such reasonable time and place as
125
may be designated by this Company or its representative, and
126
shall permit extracts and copies thereof to be made.
127
Appraisal.
In case the insured and this Company shall
128
fail to agree as to the actual cash value or
129
the amount of loss, then, on the written demand of either, each
130
shall select a competent and disinterested appraiser and notify
131
the other of the appraiser selected within twenty days of such
132
demand. The appraisers shall first select a competent and dis-
133
interested umpire; and failing for fifteen days to agree upon
134
such umpire, then, on request of the insured or this Company,
135
such umpire shall be selected by a judge of a court of record in
136
the state in which the property covered is located. The ap-
137
praisers shall then appraise the loss, stating separately actual
138
cash value and loss to each item; and, failing to agree, shall
139
submit their differences, only, to the umpire. An award in writ-
140
ing, so itemized, of any two when filed with this Company shall
141
determine the amount of actual cash value and loss. Each
142
appraiser shall be paid by the party selecting him and the ex-
143
penses of appraisal and umpire shall be paid by the parties
144
equally; provided, however, if the written demand is made by this
145
Company, then the insured shall be reimbursed by this Company for
146
the reasonable cost of the insured's appraiser and the insured's
147
portion of the cost of the umpire.
148
Company's
* * *
pressed in writing or by the filing with this Company of an
163
award as herein provided.
164
Suit.
No suit or action on this policy for the recov-
165
ery of any claim shall be sustainable in any
166
court of law or equity unless all the requirements of this policy
167
shall have been complied with, and unless commenced within
168
two years next after inception of the loss.
169
Subrogation.
This Company may require from the insured
170
an assignment of all right of recovery against
171
any party for loss to the extent that payment therefor is made
172
by this Company.
B. No change shall be made in the sequence of the words and paragraphs of the standard provisions, conditions, stipulations and agreements prescribed by this section, or in the arrangement of the words into lines. The numbers given the lines in the standard form and the catch words placed at the beginning of the paragraphs shall be retained.
Code 1950, § 38-186; 1950, p. 994; 1952, c. 317, § 38.1-366; 1972, c. 115; 1979, c. 458; 1986, c. 562.
Amended by Acts 1986, § c. 562.
Amended by Acts 1979, § c. 458.
Amended by Acts 1972, § c. 115.
Amended by Acts 1952, § c. 317, § 38.1-366.
Amended by Acts 1950, § p. 994.