Va. Code § 38.2-2105
Current with changes from the 2024 Legislative Session through ch. 778
Section 38.2-2105 - Standard provisions, conditions, stipulations and agreements for such policies
A. Except as provided in § 38.2-2107, each policy shall contain the following provisions, conditions, stipulations, and agreements:
* * *
options.
take all, or any part, of the property at the
150
agreed or appraised value, and also to re-
151
pair, rebuild or replace the property destroyed or damaged with
152
other of like kind and quality within a reasonable time, on giv-
153
ing notice of its intention so to do within thirty days after the
154
receipt of the proof of loss herein required.
155
Abandonment.
There can be no abandonment to this Com-
156
pany of any property.
157
When loss
The amount of loss for which this Company
158
payable.
may be liable shall be payable sixty days
159
after proof of loss, as herein provided, is
160
received by this Company and ascertainment of the loss is made
161
either by agreement between the insured and this Company ex-
162
pressed in writing or by the filing with this Company of an
163
award as herein provided.
164
Suit.
No suit or action on this policy for the recov-
165
ery of any claim shall be sustainable in any
166
court of law or equity unless all the requirements of this policy
167
shall have been complied with, and unless commenced within
168
two years next after inception of the loss.
169
Subrogation.
This Company may require from the insured
170
an assignment of all right of recovery against
171
any party for loss to the extent that payment therefor is made
172
by this Company.
B. No change shall be made in the sequence of the words and paragraphs of the standard provisions, conditions, stipulations and agreements prescribed by this section, or in the arrangement of the words into lines. The numbers given the lines in the standard form and the catch words placed at the beginning of the paragraphs shall be retained.
Code 1950, § 38-186; 1950, p. 994; 1952, c. 317, § 38.1-366; 1972, c. 115; 1979, c. 458; 1986, c. 562.
Amended by Acts 1986, § c. 562.
Amended by Acts 1979, § c. 458.
Amended by Acts 1972, § c. 115.
Amended by Acts 1952, § c. 317, § 38.1-366.
Amended by Acts 1950, § p. 994.