Va. Code § 2.2-4300
Current with changes from the 2024 Legislative Session through ch. 521
Section 2.2-4300 - Short title; purpose; declaration of intent
A. This chapter may be cited as the Virginia Public Procurement Act.
B. The purpose of this chapter is to enunciate the public policies pertaining to governmental procurement from nongovernmental sources, to include governmental procurement that may or may not result in monetary consideration for either party. This chapter shall apply whether the consideration is monetary or nonmonetary and regardless of whether the public body, the contractor, or some third party is providing the consideration.
C. To the end that public bodies in the Commonwealth obtain high quality goods and services at reasonable cost, that all procurement procedures be conducted in a fair and impartial manner with avoidance of any impropriety or appearance of impropriety, that all qualified vendors have access to public business and that no offeror be arbitrarily or capriciously excluded, it is the intent of the General Assembly that competition be sought to the maximum feasible degree, that procurement procedures involve openness and administrative efficiency, that individual public bodies enjoy broad flexibility in fashioning details of such competition, that the rules governing contract awards be made clear in advance of the competition, that specifications reflect the procurement needs of the purchasing body rather than being drawn to favor a particular vendor, and that the purchaser and vendor freely exchange information concerning what is sought to be procured and what is offered. Public bodies may consider best value concepts when procuring goods and nonprofessional services, but not construction or professional services. The criteria, factors, and basis for consideration of best value and the process for the consideration of best value shall be as stated in the procurement solicitation.
1982, c. 647, § 11-35; 1983, c. 593; 1984, c. 764; 1986, cc. 149, 212, 559; 1994, cc. 661, 918; 1995, c. 18; 1996, cc. 683, 1019; 1997, cc. 85, 488, 785, 861, 863; 1998, cc. 121, 132; 1999, cc. 230, 248, 735; 2000, cc. 29, 382, 400, 642, 644, 666, 703; 2001, cc. 392, 409, 736, 753, 774, 844.
Amended by Acts 2001, cc. 392, 409, 736, 753, 774, 844.
Amended by Acts 2000, cc. 29, 382, 400, 642, 644, 666, 703.
Amended by Acts 1999, cc. 230, 248, 735.
Amended by Acts 1998, cc.121, 132.
Amended by Acts 1997, cc. 85, 488, 785, 861, 863.
Amended by Acts 1996, cc. 683, 1019.
Amended by Acts 1995, c. 18.
Amended by Acts 1994, cc. 661, 918.
Amended by Acts 1986, cc. 149, 212, 559.
Amended by Acts 1984, c. 764.
Amended by Acts 1983, c. 593.
Amended by Acts 1982, c. 647, §11-35.