Va. Code § 19.2-128
Current with changes from the 2024 Legislative Session through ch. 521
Section 19.2-128 - [Effective Until 7/1/2024] Penalties for failure to appear
A. Whoever, having been released pursuant to this chapter or § 19.2-319 or on a summons pursuant to § 19.2-73 or § 19.2-74, willfully fails to appear before any court or judicial officer as required, shall, after notice to all interested parties, incur a forfeiture of any security which may have been given or pledged for his release, unless one of the parties can show good cause for excusing the absence, or unless the court, in its sound discretion, shall determine that neither the interests of justice nor the power of the court to conduct orderly proceedings will be served by such forfeiture.
B. Any person (i) charged with a felony offense or (ii) convicted of a felony offense and execution of sentence is suspended pursuant to § 19.2-319 who willfully fails to appear before any court as required shall be guilty of a Class 6 felony.
C. Any person (i) charged with a misdemeanor offense or (ii) convicted of a misdemeanor offense and execution of sentence is suspended pursuant to § 19.2-319 who willfully fails to appear before any court as required shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.
Code 1950, § 19.1-109.7; 1973, c. 485; 1975, c. 495; 1981, c. 382; 1982, c. 271; 1999, c. 821.
Amended by Acts 1999, § c. 821.
Amended by Acts 1982, § c. 271.
Amended by Acts 1981, § c. 382.
Amended by Acts 1975, § c. 495.
Amended by Acts 1973, § c. 485.
This section is set out more than once due to postponed, multiple, or conflicting amendments.