S.C. Code § 59-21-420
Current through 2024 Act No. 120.
Section 59-21-420 - Funds for renovation, capital improvement, or repair of classrooms, or reduction of millage as to bonds
(a) Beginning with state Fiscal Year 1984-85, the State shall remit an amount on a per-pupil basis to each school district of the State in the manner and under the conditions that the General Assembly provides for the School Building Aid program of the Education Improvement Program in the annual general appropriation act. These funds must be used (i) for the renovation, capital improvement, or repair of school classrooms, libraries, laboratories, and other instructional facilities, including music rooms, or (ii) to reduce the millage required to pay principal and interest on bonds issued for such purposes if the district qualifies for the exception provided for in subsection (b) hereof.
(b) If a school district has issued bonds or otherwise undertaken any capital improvement programs during any of the most recent five fiscal years, at least fifty percent of the funds provided in subsection (a) must be used to reduce the millage required to pay debt service on such outstanding bonds.
Provided however, in the event that a school district sold bonds or secured a loan at an interest rate less than prevailing rates and has an identified need for funds in excess of fifty percent of funds provided in subsection (a) or anticipates a significant increase in need for additional classroom space, that district may request a waiver from this requirement by the State Board of Education. After consultation with the State Treasurer on prevailing interest rates and review of the evidence accompanying the waiver request from the school district, and upon certification by the State Treasurer that rates are beneficial to local school district, the State Board of Education may grant a waiver if the evidence is substantiated. The remaining sums may be used either to reduce millage to pay debt service or to pay for capital improvements, repairs, or renovations otherwise authorized during the then current fiscal year. Provided, Further, That if, on the occasion when the annual millage would otherwise be increased to provide for capital improvements, repairs, or renovations, there is on hand with the country treasurer sums from the appropriation herein authorized, sufficient to meet all or a portion of the payments of principal and interest on bonds to be outstanding in the ensuing fiscal year, then such portion of the millage required to pay such debt service need not be imposed.
(c) A capital improvement program for purposes of this section is defined as incurring debt for school building purposes or levying and collecting school taxes for school building purposes over the district's last five fiscal years averaged at least one-half the amount the district is entitled to receive during state Fiscal Year 1985 as provided in subsection (a) hereof. If the district has fiscal autonomy to any degree, it shall provide for the manner in which the school millage must be reduced. If the district does not have fiscal autonomy, the governing body of the county wherein the district is located shall provide for the manner in which the school millage must be reduced.
(d) The funds authorized herein for reduction in millage for debt service may not be expended in conjunction with the authorization of bonds that increase a school district's bonded indebtedness above the limit provided for in Article X of the South Carolina Constitution or expended to pay debt service on bond anticipation notes authorized which would put the total bonded indebtedness of the school district (general obligation and bond anticipation) above the constitutionally mandated limit.
1984 Act No. 512, Part II, Section 9, Division II, Subdivision G, SubPart 1, Section 1.