Ga. Code § 48-7-21
Current through 2023-2024 Legislative Session Chapter 374
Section 48-7-21 - Taxation of corporations
(a) Every domestic corporation and every foreign corporation shall pay annually an income tax equivalent to 5.75 percent of its Georgia taxable net income. Georgia taxable net income of a corporation shall be the corporation's taxable income from property owned or from business d
* * *
(E) In the event a taxpayer is entitled to a refund of income taxes by reason of a net operating loss carryback, a claim for such refund must be filed within three years after the due date for filing the income tax return for the taxable year wherein the loss was incurred, including any extensions which have been granted. Such tax refund shall be deemed to have been erroneously assessed and collected, and shall be paid under the provisions of Code Section 48-2-35; provided, however, that no interest shall accrue or be paid for any period prior to the close of the taxable year in which such net operating loss arises and no interest shall be paid if the claim for refund is processed within 90 days from the last day of the month in which the claim for such refund is filed; and
(F) The commissioner shall have the authority to promulgate regulations regarding net operating losses with respect to this paragraph and with respect to consolidated return net operating losses.
(11) There shall be subtracted from taxable income a portion of qualified payments to classified subcontractors, as provided in Code Section 48-7-38.
(12) Georgia taxable income shall, if the taxpayer so elects, be adjusted with respect to federal depreciation deductions as provided in Code Section 48-7-39.
(13) If the taxpayer claims the tax credit provided for in subsection (d) of Code Section 48-7-40.6 with respect to qualified child care property, Georgia taxable income shall be increased by any depreciation deductions attributable to such property to the extent such deductions are used in determining federal taxable income.
(14) There shall be subtracted from taxable income the deduction provided and allowed by Section 179 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 as enacted on or before January 1, 2005, to the extent the deduction has not been included in the corporation's taxable income, as defined under the Internal Revenue Code of 1986.
(15) Georgia taxable income shall be increased by the amount of the payments, compensation, or other economic benefit disallowed by Code Section 48-7-21.1.
(16) Georgia taxable income shall be adjusted as provided in Code Section 48-7-28.4.
(17) Georgia taxable net income shall be adjusted as provided in Code Section 48-7-53.
OCGA § 48-7-21
Amended by 2023 Ga. Laws 21,§ 1, eff. 1/1/2024.
Amended by 2022 Ga. Laws 824,§ 1, eff. 5/5/2022, app. to all taxable years beginning on or after 1/1/2023.
Amended by 2022 Ga. Laws 782,§ 48, eff. 5/2/2022.
Amended by 2022 Ga. Laws 716,§ 4-1, eff. 4/26/2022.
Amended by 2021 Ga. Laws 164,§ 1, eff. 5/4/2021.
Amended by 2018 Ga. Laws 381,§ 1, eff. 5/3/2018.
Amended by 2018 Ga. Laws 292,§ 1, eff. 3/26/2018.
Amended by 2018 Ga. Laws 284,§ 1-6, eff. 3/2/2018.
Amended by 2018 Ga. Laws 284,§ 1-5, eff. upon passage of a joint resolution that is signed by the Governor ratifying such section by both houses of the Georgia General Assembly on or after 1/13/2020.
Amended by 2018 Ga. Laws 284,§ 1-4, eff. 3/2/2018.
Amended by 2010 Ga. Laws 627,§ 2, eff. 7/1/2010.
Amended by 2009 Ga. Laws 170,§ 1, eff. 5/5/2009.
Amended by 2008 Ga. Laws 746,§ 4, eff. 5/14/2008.
Amended by 2007 Ga. Laws 147,§ 1, eff. 7/1/2007.
Amended by 2005 Ga. Laws 31,§ 11, eff. 4/12/2005.
Amended by 2005 Ga. Laws 31,§ 10, eff. 4/12/2005.
Amended by 2005 Ga. Laws 31,§ 9, eff. 4/12/2005.
Amended by 2005 Ga. Laws 31,§ 8, eff. 4/12/2005.
Amended by 2005 Ga. Laws 30,§ 1, eff. 4/12/2005.
Amended by 2005 Ga. Laws 9,§ 2, eff. 1/1/2006.
* * *