Ga. Code § 48-7-21
Current through 2023-2024 Legislative Session Chapter 374
Section 48-7-21 - Taxation of corporations
(a) Every domestic corporation and every foreign corporation shall pay annually an income tax equivalent to 5.75 percent of its Georgia taxable net income. Georgia taxable net income of a corporation shall be the corporation's taxable income from property owned or from business d
* * *
(F) The election provided for in this subsection is irrevocable and is binding on both the department and the Georgia affiliated group for a period of five years without modification, notwithstanding the powers granted to the department under this title. At the end of the five-year period of filing a Georgia consolidated return, the taxpayer's election shall be automatically terminated. Upon the automatic termination of such election, the taxpayer may reelect to file a Georgia consolidated return.
(G) Notwithstanding subparagraph (F) of this paragraph, due to the material change in the law and the procedure for qualification as a member of a Georgia affiliated group, a Georgia affiliated group filing a Georgia consolidated return under the provisions of this paragraph prior to the amendment by this Act shall have the option either to terminate its election with respect to tax years after the period covered by the last Georgia consolidated return due under this Code section or to continue filing a Georgia consolidated return under the previous criteria.
(H) Nothing in this subsection shall be construed as allowing or requiring the filing of combined income tax returns under the unitary business concept.
(I) The department shall promulgate regulations interpreting the provisions of this paragraph.
(8) There shall be subtracted from taxable income dividends received by:
(A) A corporation from sources outside the United States as defined in the Internal Revenue Code of 1986. For purposes of this subparagraph, dividends received by a corporation from sources outside of the United States shall include amounts treated as a dividend and income deemed to have been received under provisions of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 by such corporation if such amounts could have been subtracted from taxable income under this paragraph, had such amounts actually been received. The deduction provided by Section 250 shall apply to the extent the same income was included in Georgia taxable net income. The deduction, exclusion, or subtraction provided by Section 245A, Section 965, or any other section of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 shall not apply to the extent income has been subtracted pursuant to this subparagraph. Amounts to be subtracted under this subparagraph shall include the following unless excluded by this paragraph, as defined by the Internal Revenue Code of 1986:
(i) Qualified electing fund income;
(ii) Subpart F income, including income specified in Section 951A of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986; and
(iii) Income attributable to an increase in United States property by a controlled foreign corporation.
The amount subtracted under this subparagraph shall be reduced by any expenses directly attributable to the dividend income; and
(B) Corporations from affiliated corporations within the United States, when the corporation receiving the dividends is engaged in business in this state and is subject to the payment of taxes under the income tax laws of this state, to the extent that the dividends have been included in net income under this Code section. Dividends from affiliates shall be reduced by any expenses directly attributable to the dividend income.
(9) Where a corporation's salary and wage deductions are reduced in computing federal taxable income because the corporation has taken a federal jobs tax credit which required, as a condition to using the federal jobs tax credit, the elimination of salary and wage deductions, the eliminated salary and wage deductions shall be subtracted from taxable income.
(10) Georgia taxable income shall be adjusted as provided in Code Section 48-7-28.3.
(10.1) Net operating losses for corporations shall be treated as follows:
(A) For any taxable year in which the taxpayer takes a federal net operating loss deduction on its federal income tax return, the amount of such deduction shall be added back to federal taxable income, and Georgia taxable net income for such taxable year shall be computed from the taxpayer's federal taxable income as so adjusted. There shall be allowed as a separate deduction from Georgia taxable net income so computed an amount equal to the aggregate of the Georgia net operating loss carryovers to such year, plus the Georgia net operating loss carrybacks to such year if such carrybacks are allowed by the Internal Revenue Code of 1986. Any limitations included in the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 on the amount of net operating loss that can be used in a taxable year shall be applied for purposes of this Code section; provided, however, that such limitations, including, but not limited to, the 80 percent limitation, shall be applied to Georgia taxable net income;
* * *