Ga. Code § 48-7-21
Current through 2023-2024 Legislative Session Chapter 374
Section 48-7-21 - Taxation of corporations
(a) Every domestic corporation and every foreign corporation shall pay annually an income tax equivalent to 5.75 percent of its Georgia taxable net income. Georgia taxable net income of a corporation shall be the corporation's taxable income from property owned or from business d
* * *
(G) Notwithstanding subparagraph (F) of this paragraph, due to the material change in the law and the procedure for qualification as a member of a Georgia affiliated group, a Georgia affiliated group filing a Georgia consolidated return under the provisions of this paragraph prior to the amendment by this Act shall have the option either to terminate its election with respect to tax years after the period covered by the last Georgia consolidated return due under this Code section or to continue filing a Georgia consolidated return under the previous criteria.
(H) Nothing in this subsection shall be construed as allowing or requiring the filing of combined income tax returns under the unitary business concept.
(I) The department shall promulgate regulations interpreting the provisions of this paragraph.
(8) There shall be subtracted from taxable income dividends received by:
(A) A corporation from sources outside the United States as defined in the Internal Revenue Code of 1986. For purposes of this subparagraph, dividends received by a corporation from sources outside of the United States shall include amounts treated as a dividend and income deemed to have been received under provisions of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 by such corporation if such amounts could have been subtracted from taxable income under this paragraph, had such amounts actually been received. The deduction provided by Section 250 shall apply to the extent the same income was included in Georgia taxable net income. The deduction, exclusion, or subtraction provided by Section 245A, Section 965, or any other section of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 shall not apply to the extent income has been subtracted pursuant to this subparagraph. Amounts to be subtracted under this subparagraph shall include the following unless excluded by this paragraph, as defined by the Internal Revenue Code of 1986:
(i) Qualified electing fund income;
(ii) Subpart F income, including income specified in Section 951A of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986; and
(iii) Income attributable to an increase in United States property by a controlled foreign corporation.
The amount subtracted under this subparagraph shall be reduced by any expenses directly attributable to the dividend income; and
(B) Corporations from affiliated corporations within the United States, when the corporation receiving the dividends is engaged in business in this state and is subject to the payment of taxes under the income tax laws of this state, to the extent that the dividends have been included in net income under this Code section. Dividends from affiliates shall be reduced by any expenses directly attributable to the dividend income.
* * *