Ga. Code § 48-7-21
Current through 2023-2024 Legislative Session Chapter 374
Section 48-7-21 - Taxation of corporations
(a) Every domestic corporation and every foreign corporation shall pay annually an income tax equivalent to 5.75 percent of its Georgia taxable net income. Georgia taxable net income of a corporation shall be the corporation's taxable income from property owned or from business done in this state. A corporation's taxable income from property owned or from business done in this state shall consist of the corporation's taxable income as defined in the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, with the adjustments provided for in subsection (b) of this Code section and allocated and apportioned as provided in Code Section 48-7-31.
(b)
(1)
(A) When interest income is derived from obligations of any state or political subdivision except this state and political subdivisions of this state, the interest income shall be added to taxable income to the extent that the interest income is not included in gross income for federal income tax purposes. Interest or dividends on obligations of any authority, commission, instrumentality, territory, or possession of the United States which by the laws of the United States are exempt from federal income tax but not from state income tax shall also be added to taxable income.
(B) There shall be subtracted from taxable income interest or dividends on obligations of the United States and its territories and possessions or of any authority, commission, or instrumentality of the United States to the extent such interest or dividends are includable in gross income for federal income tax purposes but exempt from state income taxes under the laws of the United States. There shall also be subtracted from taxable income any income derived from the authorized activities of a domestic international banking facility operating pursuant to the provisions of Article 5A of Chapter 1 of Title 7, the "Domestic International Banking Facility Act," and any income arising from the conduct of a banking business with persons or entities located outside the United States, its territories, or possessions. Any amount subtracted pursuant to this subparagraph shall be reduced by any interest expenses directly or indirectly attributable to the production of the interest or dividend income.
(2) There shall be added to taxable income any taxes on, or measured by, net income or net profits paid or accrued within the taxable year imposed by the authority of the United States or any foreign country, by any state except the State of Georgia, or by any territory, county, school district, municipality, or other tax subdivision of any state, territory, or foreign country to the extent such taxes are deducted in determining federal taxable income.
(3) No portion of any deductions or losses which occurred in a year in which the taxpayer was not subject to taxation in this state, including, but not limited to, net operating losses may be deducted in any tax year. When the federal adjusted gross income or net income of a corporation includes such deductions or losses, an adjustment deleting them shall be made under rules established by the commissioner. The provisions of this subsection shall not prohibit the carry-over of any deductions or losses, including, but not limited to, net operating losses of any taxpayer which were incurred in a year or years in which the taxpayer was subject to methods of taxation in this state other than the corporate income tax.
(4) Income, losses, and deductions previously used in computing Georgia taxable income shall not again be used in computing Georgia taxable income. The commissioner shall provide for needed adjustments by regulation.
(5) All elections under Section 338 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 shall also apply under this article.
(6) This article shall not be construed to repeal any tax exemptions contained in other laws of this state not referred to in this article. Those exemptions and the exemptions provided for by federal law and treaty shall be deducted on forms provided by the commissioner.
* * *