Ga. Code § 48-7-21
Current through 2023-2024 Legislative Session Chapter 374
Section 48-7-21 - Taxation of corporations
(a) Every domestic corporation and every foreign corporation shall pay annually an income tax equivalent to 5.75 percent of its Georgia taxable net income. Georgia taxable net income of a corporation shall be the corporation's taxable income from property owned or from business done in this state. A corporation's taxable income from property owned or from business done in this state shall consist of the corporation's taxable income as defined in the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, with the adjustments provided for in subsection (b) of this Code section and allocated and apportioned as provided in Code Section 48-7-31.
(b)
(1)
(A) When interest income is derived from obligations of any state or political subdivision except this state and political subdivisions of this state, the interest income shall be added to taxable income to the extent that the interest income is not included in gross income for federal income tax purposes. Interest or dividends on obligations of any authority, commission, instrumentality, territory, or possession of the United States which by the laws of the United States are exempt from federal income tax but not from state income tax shall also be added to taxable income.
(B) There shall be subtracted from taxable income interest or dividends on obligations of the United States and its territories and possessions or of any authority, commission, or instrumentality of the United States to the extent such interest or dividends are includable in gross income for federal income tax purposes but exempt from state income taxes under the laws of the United States. There shall also be subtracted from taxable income any income derived from the authorized activities of a domestic international banking facility operating pursuant to the
* * *
(6) This article shall not be construed to repeal any tax exemptions contained in other laws of this state not referred to in this article. Those exemptions and the exemptions provided for by federal law and treaty shall be deducted on forms provided by the commissioner.
(7) All elections made by corporate taxpayers under the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 or the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 shall also apply under this article except elections involving consolidated corporate returns and Subchapter "S" elections which shall be treated as follows:
(A)
(i) Affiliated corporations which file a consolidated federal income tax return must file separate income tax returns with this state unless they elect to file a consolidated return as provided in paragraph (7.1) of this subsection.
(ii) No depository financial institution shall be deprived of the benefit of any exemption, deduction, or credit authorized by this title as a consequence of its election to file otherwise lawful consolidated returns with its parent organization or any corporate subsidiaries with respect to any state or local tax levied against such depository financial institution as a result of this title. As used in this division, the term:
(I) "Bank" means any financial institution chartered under the laws of this state or under the laws of the United States and domiciled in this state which is authorized to receive deposits in this state and which has a corporate structure authorizing the issuance of capital stock.
(II) "Depository financial institution" means a "bank" or a "savings and loan association."
* * *
Nothing in this subsection shall be construed as allowing or requiring the filing of combined income tax returns under the unitary business concept.
(I) The department shall promulgate regulations interpreting the provisions of this paragraph.
(8) There shall be subtracted from taxable income dividends received by:
(A) A corporation from sources outside the United States as defined in the Internal Revenue Code of 1986. For purposes of this subparagraph, dividends received by a corporation from sources outside of the United States shall include amounts treated as a dividend and income deemed to have been received under provisions of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 by such corporation if such amounts could have been subtracted from taxable income under this paragraph, had such amounts actually been received. The deduction provided by Section 250 shall apply to the extent the same income was included in Georgia taxable net income. The deduction, exclusion, or subtraction provided by Section 245A, Section 965, or any other section of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 shall not apply to the extent income has been subtracted pursuant to this subparagraph. Amounts to be subtracted under this subparagraph shall include the following unless excluded by this paragraph, as defined by the Internal Revenue Code of 1986:
(i) Qualified electing fund income;
(ii) Subpart F income, including income specified in Section 951A of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986; and
* * *