Ga. Code § 48-7-21
Current through 2023-2024 Legislative Session Chapter 374
Section 48-7-21 - Taxation of corporations
(a) Every domestic corporation and every foreign corporation shall pay annually an income tax equivalent to 5.75 percent of its Georgia taxable net income. Georgia taxable net income of a corporation shall be the corporation's taxable income from property owned or from business d
* * *
(3) No portion of any deductions or losses which occurred in a year in which the taxpayer was not subject to taxation in this state, including, but not limited to, net operating losses may be deducted in any tax year. When the federal adjusted gross income or net income of a corporation includes such deductions or losses, an adjustment deleting them shall be made under rules established by the commissioner. The provisions of this subsection shall not prohibit the carry-over of any deductions or losses, including, but not limited to, net operating losses of any taxpayer which were incurred in a year or years in which the taxpayer was subject to methods of taxation in this state other than the corporate income tax.
(4) Income, losses, and deductions previously used in computing Georgia taxable income shall not again be used in computing Georgia taxable income. The commissioner shall provide for needed adjustments by regulation.
(5) All elections under Section 338 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 shall also apply under this article.
(6) This article shall not be construed to repeal any tax exemptions contained in other laws of this state not referred to in this article. Those exemptions and the exemptions provided for by federal law and treaty shall be deducted on forms provided by the commissioner.
(7) All elections made by corporate taxpayers under the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 or the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 shall also apply under this article except elections involving consolidated corporate returns and Subchapter "S" elections which shall be treated as follows:
(A)
(i) Affiliated corporations which file a consolidated federal income tax return must file separate income tax returns with this state unless they elect to file a consolidated return as provided in paragraph (7.1) of this subsection.
(ii) No depository financial institution shall be deprived of the benefit of any exemption, deduction, or credit authorized by this title as a consequence of its election to file otherwise lawful consolidated returns with its parent organization or any corporate subsidiaries with respect to any state or local tax levied against such depository financial institution as a result of this title. As used in this division, the term:
(I) "Bank" means any financial institution chartered under the laws of this state or under the laws of the United States and domiciled in this state which is authorized to receive deposits in this state and which has a corporate structure authorizing the issuance of capital stock.
(II) "Depository financial institution" means a "bank" or a "savings and loan association."
(III) "Savings and loan association" means any financial institution, other than a credit union, chartered under the laws of this state or under the laws of the United States and domiciled in this state which is authorized to receive deposits in this state and which has a mutual corporate form;
(B) Subchapter "S" elections apply only if all stockholders are subject to tax in this state on their portion of the corporate income. If all nonresident stockholders pay the Georgia income tax on their portion of the corporate income, the election shall be allowed; and
(C)
* * *