Ga. Code § 48-7-21
Current through 2023-2024 Legislative Session Chapter 374
Section 48-7-21 - Taxation of corporations
(a) Every domestic corporation and every foreign corporation shall pay annually an income tax equivalent to 5.75 percent of its Georgia taxable net income. Georgia taxable net income of a corporation shall be the corporation's taxable income from property owned or from business d
* * *
(B) Corporations from affiliated corporations within the United States, when the corporation receiving the dividends is engaged in business in this state and is subject to the payment of taxes under the income tax laws of this state, to the extent that the dividends have been included in net income under this Code section. Dividends from affiliates shall be reduced by any expenses directly attributable to the dividend income.
(9) Where a corporation's salary and wage deductions are reduced in computing federal taxable income because the corporation has taken a federal jobs tax credit which required, as a condition to using the federal jobs tax credit, the elimination of salary and wage deductions, the eliminated salary and wage deductions shall be subtracted from taxable income.
(10) Georgia taxable income shall be adjusted as provided in Code Section 48-7-28.3.
(10.1) Net operating losses for corporations shall be treated as follows:
(A) For any taxable year in which the taxpayer takes a federal net operating loss deduction on its federal income tax return, the amount of such deduction shall be added back to federal taxable income, and Georgia taxable net income for such taxable year shall be computed from the taxpayer's federal taxable income as so adjusted. There shall be allowed as a separate deduction from Georgia taxable net income so computed an amount equal to the aggregate of the Georgia net operating loss carryovers to such year, plus the Georgia net operating loss carrybacks to such year if such carrybacks are allowed by the Internal Revenue Code of 1986. Any limitations included in the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 on the amount of net operating loss that can be used in a taxable year shall be applied for purposes of this Code section; provided, however, that such limitations, including, but not limited to, the 80 percent limitation, shall be applied to Georgia taxable net income;
(B) The Georgia net operating loss for such taxable year shall be computed by making the adjustments to federal taxable income required by this article and in the case of corporations doing business both within and outside Georgia, by apportioning and allocating to Georgia, as provided in Code Section 48-7-31, only the amount of the loss attributable to operations within Georgia. The term "Georgia net operating loss" shall mean the loss computed as provided in this paragraph. In the event the net Georgia adjustments completely offset a federal net operating loss, there shall be no Georgia net operating loss for the taxable year, and any excess of net Georgia adjustments over the federal net operating loss shall constitute Georgia taxable net income after any such excess has been allocated and apportioned to Georgia as provided in Code Section 48-7-31. The procedural sequence of taxable years to which a Georgia net operating loss may be carried back or carried over, and
* * *
(E) In the event a taxpayer is entitled to a refund of income taxes by reason of a net operating loss carryback, a claim for such refund must be filed within three years after the due date for filing the income tax return for the taxable year wherein the loss was incurred, including any extensions which have been granted. Such tax refund shall be deemed to have been erroneously assessed and collected, and shall be paid under the provisions of Code Section 48-2-35; provided, however, that no interest shall accrue or be paid for any period prior to the close of the taxable year in which such net operating loss arises and no interest shall be paid if the claim for refund is processed within 90 days from the last day of the month in which the claim for such refund is filed; and
(F) The commissioner shall have the authority to promulgate regulations regarding net operating losses with respect to this paragraph and with respect to consolidated return net operating losses.
(11) There shall be subtracted from taxable income a portion of qualified payments to classified subcontractors, as provided in Code Section 48-7-38.
(12) Georgia taxable income shall, if the taxpayer so elects, be adjusted with respect to federal depreciation deductions as provided in Code Section 48-7-39.
(13) If the taxpayer claims the tax credit provided for in subsection (d) of Code Section 48-7-40.6 with respect to qualified child care property, Georgia taxable income shall be increased by any depreciation deductions attributable to such property to the extent such deductions are used in determining federal taxable income.
(14) There shall be subtracted from taxable income the deduction provided and allowed by Section 179 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 as enacted on or before January 1, 2005, to the extent the deduction has not been included in the corporation's taxable income, as defined under the Internal Revenue Code of 1986.
(15) Georgia taxable income shall be increased by the amount of the payments, compensation, or other economic benefit disallowed by Code Section 48-7-21.1.
(16) Georgia taxable income shall be adjusted as provided in Code Section 48-7-28.4.
(17) Georgia taxable net income shall be adjusted as provided in Code Section 48-7-53.
OCGA § 48-7-21
Amended by 2023 Ga. Laws 21,§ 1, eff. 1/1/2024.
Amended by 2022 Ga. Laws 824,§ 1, eff. 5/5/2022, app. to all taxable years beginning on or after 1/1/2023.
Amended by 2022 Ga. Laws 782,§ 48, eff. 5/2/2022.
Amended by 2022 Ga. Laws 716,§ 4-1, eff. 4/26/2022.
Amended by 2021 Ga. Laws 164,§ 1, eff. 5/4/2021.
Amended by 2018 Ga. Laws 381,§ 1, eff. 5/3/2018.
Amended by 2018 Ga. Laws 292,§ 1, eff. 3/26/2018.
Amended by 2018 Ga. Laws 284,§ 1-6, eff. 3/2/2018.
Amended by 2018 Ga. Laws 284,§ 1-5, eff. upon passage of a joint resolution that is signed by the Governor ratifying such section by both houses of the Georgia General Assembly on or after 1/13/2020.
* * *