Ga. Code § 48-7-21
Current through 2023-2024 Legislative Session Chapter 374
Section 48-7-21 - Taxation of corporations
(a) Every domestic corporation and every foreign corporation shall pay annually an income tax equivalent to 5.75 percent of its Georgia taxable net income. Georgia taxable net income of a corporation shall be the corporation's taxable income from property owned or from business done in this state. A corporation's taxable income from property owned or from business done in this state shall consist of the corporation's taxable income as defined in the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, with the adjustments provided for in subsection (b) of this Code section and allocated and apportioned as provided in Code Section 48-7-31.
(b)
(1)
(A) When interest income is derived from obligations of any state or political subdivision except this state and political subdivisions of this state, the interest income shall be added to taxable income to the extent that the interest income is not included in gross income for federal income tax purposes. Interest or dividends on obligations of any authority, commission, instrumentality, territory, or possession of the United States which by the laws of the United States are exempt from federal income tax but not from state income tax shall also be added to taxable income.
(B) There shall be subtracted from taxable income interest or dividends on obligations of the United States and its territories and possessions or of any authority, commission, or instrumentality of the United States to the extent such interest or dividends are includable in gross income for federal income tax purposes but exempt from state income taxes under the laws of the United States. There shall also be subtracted from taxable income any income derived from the authorized activities of a domestic international banking facility operating pursuant to the provisions of Article 5A of Chapter 1 of Title 7, the "Domestic International Banking Facility Act," and any income arising from the conduct of a banking business with persons or entities located outside the United States, its territories, or possessions. Any amount subtracted pursuant to this subparagraph shall be reduced by any interest expenses directly or indirectly attributable to the production of the interest or dividend income.
(2) There shall be added to taxable income any taxes on, or measured by, net income or net profits paid or accrued within the taxable year imposed by the authority of the United States or any foreign country, by any state except the State of Georgia, or by any territory, county, school district, municipality, or other tax subdivision of any state, territory, or foreign country to the extent such taxes are deducted in determining federal taxable income.
* * *
(I) "Bank" means any financial institution chartered under the laws of this state or under the laws of the United States and domiciled in this state which is authorized to receive deposits in this state and which has a corporate structure authorizing the issuance of capital stock.
(II) "Depository financial institution" means a "bank" or a "savings and loan association."
(III) "Savings and loan association" means any financial institution, other than a credit union, chartered under the laws of this state or under the laws of the United States and domiciled in this state which is authorized to receive deposits in this state and which has a mutual corporate form;
(B) Subchapter "S" elections apply only if all stockholders are subject to tax in this state on their portion of the corporate income. If all nonresident stockholders pay the Georgia income tax on their portion of the corporate income, the election shall be allowed; and
(C)
(i) A Subchapter "S" corporation may annually make an irrevocable election, on its timely filed return under Code Section 48-7-51, to pay the tax levied by this chapter at the entity level for the taxable period covered by such return. Such election must be made on or before the due date for filing the applicable income tax return, including any extensions which have been granted.
(ii) Notwithstanding the provisions of subparagraph (B) of this paragraph, an electing Subchapter "S" corporation, with respect to a taxable period, shall pay an income tax equivalent to 5.75 percent of its net income as computed pursuant to this Code section, and allocated and apportioned pursuant to Code Section 48-7-31, for such taxable period, and such shareholders shall not recognize their respective share of the portion of income on which tax was actually paid pursuant to this subparagraph.
(iii) No electing Subchapter "S" corporation nor any of its shareholders shall be entitled to any credit under Code Section 48-7-28 with respect to such tax so paid or any deduction for such income under subsection (d) of Code Section 48-7-27; provided, however, that such electing Subchapter "S" corporation shall otherwise be eligible for credits provided by this chapter and shall be considered an "other entity" for purposes of Code Sections 48-7-29.16, 48-7-29.20, and 48-7-29.21.
(iv) The election under this subparagraph shall have no impact on the determination of the basis of the shareholders of an electing Subchapter "S" corporation in such shareholders' stock and indebtedness of such electing Subchapter "S" corporation, except that such shareholders' pro rata share of the tax paid or accrued by such electing Subchapter "S" corporation pursuant to such election shall be taken into account in determining such basis.
* * *