Ga. Code § 48-7-21
Current through 2023-2024 Legislative Session Chapter 374
Section 48-7-21 - Taxation of corporations
(a) Every domestic corporation and every foreign corporation shall pay annually an income tax equivalent to 5.75 percent of its Georgia taxable net income. Georgia taxable net income of a corporation shall be the corporation's taxable income from property owned or from business done in this state. A corporation's taxable income from property owned or from business done in this state shall consist of the corporation's taxable income as defined in the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, with the adjustments provided for in subsection (b) of this Code section and allocated and apportioned as provided in Code Section 48-7-31.
(b)
(1)
(A) When interest income is derived from obligations of any state or political subdivision except this state and political subdivisions of this state, the interest income shall be added to taxable income to the extent that the interest income is not included in gross income for federal income tax purposes. Interest or dividends on obligations of any authority, commission, instrumentality, territory, or possession of the United States which by the laws of the United States are exempt from federal income tax but not from state income tax shall also be added to taxable income.
(B) There shall be subtracted from taxable income interest or dividends on obligations of the United States and its territories and possessions or of any authority, commission, or instrumentality of the United States to the extent such interest or dividends are includable in gross income for federal income tax purposes but exempt from state income taxes under the laws of the United States. There shall also be subtracted from taxable income any income derived from the authorized activities of a domestic international banking facility operating pursuant to the provisions of Article 5A of Chapter 1 of Title 7, the "Domestic International Banking Facility Act," and any income arising from the conduct of a banking business with persons or entities located outside the United States, its territories, or possessions. Any amount subtracted pursuant to this subparagraph shall be reduced by any interest expenses directly or indirectly attributable to the production of the interest or dividend income.
(2) There shall be added to taxable income any taxes on, or measured by, net income or net profits paid or accrued within the taxable year imposed by the authority of the United States or any foreign country, by any state except the State of Georgia, or by any territory, county, school district, municipality, or other tax subdivision of any state, territory, or foreign country to the extent such taxes are deducted in determining federal taxable income.
* * *
(11) There shall be subtracted from taxable income a portion of qualified payments to classified subcontractors, as provided in Code Section 48-7-38.
(12) Georgia taxable income shall, if the taxpayer so elects, be adjusted with respect to federal depreciation deductions as provided in Code Section 48-7-39.
(13) If the taxpayer claims the tax credit provided for in subsection (d) of Code Section 48-7-40.6 with respect to qualified child care property, Georgia taxable income shall be increased by any depreciation deductions attributable to such property to the extent such deductions are used in determining federal taxable income.
(14) There shall be subtracted from taxable income the deduction provided and allowed by Section 179 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 as enacted on or before January 1, 2005, to the extent the deduction has not been included in the corporation's taxable income, as defined under the Internal Revenue Code of 1986.
(15) Georgia taxable income shall be increased by the amount of the payments, compensation, or other economic benefit disallowed by Code Section 48-7-21.1.
(16) Georgia taxable income shall be adjusted as provided in Code Section 48-7-28.4.
(17) Georgia taxable net income shall be adjusted as provided in Code Section 48-7-53.
OCGA § 48-7-21
Amended by 2023 Ga. Laws 21,§ 1, eff. 1/1/2024.
Amended by 2022 Ga. Laws 824,§ 1, eff. 5/5/2022, app. to all taxable years beginning on or after 1/1/2023.
Amended by 2022 Ga. Laws 782,§ 48, eff. 5/2/2022.
Amended by 2022 Ga. Laws 716,§ 4-1, eff. 4/26/2022.
Amended by 2021 Ga. Laws 164,§ 1, eff. 5/4/2021.
Amended by 2018 Ga. Laws 381,§ 1, eff. 5/3/2018.
Amended by 2018 Ga. Laws 292,§ 1, eff. 3/26/2018.
Amended by 2018 Ga. Laws 284,§ 1-6, eff. 3/2/2018.
Amended by 2018 Ga. Laws 284,§ 1-5, eff. upon passage of a joint resolution that is signed by the Governor ratifying such section by both houses of the Georgia General Assembly on or after 1/13/2020.
Amended by 2018 Ga. Laws 284,§ 1-4, eff. 3/2/2018.
Amended by 2010 Ga. Laws 627,§ 2, eff. 7/1/2010.
Amended by 2009 Ga. Laws 170,§ 1, eff. 5/5/2009.
Amended by 2008 Ga. Laws 746,§ 4, eff. 5/14/2008.
Amended by 2007 Ga. Laws 147,§ 1, eff. 7/1/2007.
Amended by 2005 Ga. Laws 31,§ 11, eff. 4/12/2005.
Amended by 2005 Ga. Laws 31,§ 10, eff. 4/12/2005.
Amended by 2005 Ga. Laws 31,§ 9, eff. 4/12/2005.
Amended by 2005 Ga. Laws 31,§ 8, eff. 4/12/2005.
Amended by 2005 Ga. Laws 30,§ 1, eff. 4/12/2005.
Amended by 2005 Ga. Laws 9,§ 2, eff. 1/1/2006.
See 2022 Ga. Laws 716, § 4-1.
See 2018 Ga. Laws 292, § 5.
See 2018 Ga. Laws 284, § 3-1.
See 2005 Ga. Laws 9, § 7.