Ga. Code § 21-2-568
Current through 2023-2024 Legislative Session Chapter 374
Section 21-2-568 - Entry into voting compartment or booth while another voting; interfering with elector; inducing elector to reveal or revealing elector's vote; influencing voter while assisting
(a) Any person who knowingly:
(1) Goes into the voting compartment or voting machine booth while another is voting or marks the ballot or registers the vote for another, except in strict accordance with this chapter;
(2) Interferes with any elector marking his or her ballot or registering his or her vote;
(3) Attempts to induce any elector to show how he or she marks or has marked his or her ballot;
(4) Discloses to anyone how another elector voted, without said elector's consent, except when required to do so in any legal proceeding; or
(5) Accepts an absentee ballot from an elector for delivery or return to the board of registrars except as authorized by subsection (a) of Code Section 21-2-385
shall be guilty of a felony.
(b) Any person who, while giving lawful assistance to another, attempts to influence the vote of the elector he or she is assisting or marks a ballot or registers a vote in any other way than that requested by the voter he or she is assisting shall be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be sentenced to imprisonment for not less than one nor more than ten years or to pay a fine not to exceed $100,000.00, or both.
OCGA § 21-2-568
Amended by 2021 Ga. Laws 9,§ 47, eff. 3/25/2021.
Amended by 2010 Ga. Laws 632,§ 27, eff. 7/1/2010.
Amended by 2008 Ga. Laws 706,§ 18, eff. 7/1/2008.
Amended by 2007 Ga. Laws 259,§ 7, eff. 7/1/2007.