Ga. Code § 15-7-4
Current through 2023-2024 Legislative Session Chapter 367
Section 15-7-4 - Jurisdiction; authority of state court judges
(a) Each state court shall have jurisdiction, within the territorial limits of the county or counties for which it was created and concurrent with the superior courts, over the following matters:
(1) The trial of criminal cases below the grade of felony;
(2) The trial of civil actions without regard to the amount in controversy, except those actions in which exclusive jurisdiction is vested in the superior courts;
(3) The hearing of applications for and the issuance of arrest and search warrants;
(4) The holding of courts of inquiry;
(5) The punishment of contempt by fines not exceeding $1,000.00, by imprisonment not exceeding 20 days, or both; and
(6) Review of decisions of other courts as may be provided by law.
(b) Each state court shall have jurisdiction, within the territorial limits of the county or counties for which it was created and concurrent with other courts having such jurisdiction, over possession of one ounce or less of marijuana, in accordance with Code Sections 16-13-2 and 16-13-30.
(c) Each judge of the state court shall have authority to perform any judicial act which he or she is lawfully entitled to perform, regardless of where such judge is located when such judicial act is performed.
OCGA § 15-7-4
Amended by 2021 Ga. Laws 202,§ 1-2, eff. 5/4/2021.
Amended by 2013 Ga. Laws 173,§ 2, eff. 7/1/2013.