Cal. Rev. & Tax. Code § 19381
Current through the 2023 Legislative Session.
Section 19381 - No injunction or writ of mandate preventing or enjoining assessment or collection of tax; action to determine residence
No injunction or writ of mandate or other legal or equitable process shall issue in any suit, action, or proceeding in any court against this state or against any officer of this state to prevent or enjoin the assessment or collection of any tax under this part; provided, however, that any individual after protesting a notice or notices of deficiency assessment issued because of his or her alleged residence in this state and after appealing from the action of the Franchise Tax Board to the State Board of Equalization, may within 60 days after the action of the State Board of Equalization becomes final commence an action, on the grounds set forth in his or her protest, in the Superior Court of the County of Sacramento, in the County of Los Angeles or in the City and County of San Francisco against the Franchise Tax Board to determine the fact of his or her residence in this state during the year or years set forth in the notice or notices of deficiency assessment. No tax based solely upon the residence of such an individual shall be collected from that individual until 60 days after the action of the State Board of Equalization becomes final and, if he or she commences an action pursuant to this section, during the pendency of the action, other than by way of or under the jeopardy assessment provisions of this part.
Ca. Rev. and Tax. Code § 19381
Added by Stats. 1993, Ch. 31, Sec. 26. Effective June 16, 1993. Operative January 1, 1994, by Sec. 83 of Ch. 31.