Cal. Pen. Code § 154
Current through the 2023 Legislative Session.
Section 154 - Fraudulent removal or sale of property to defraud creditors
(a) Every debtor who fraudulently removes his or her property or effects out of this state, or who fraudulently sells, conveys, assigns or conceals his or her property with intent to defraud, hinder or delay his or her creditors of their rights, claims, or demands, is punishable by imprisonment in the county jail not exceeding one year, or by fine not exceeding one thousand dollars ($1,000), or by both that fine and imprisonment.
(b) Where the property so removed, sold, conveyed, assigned, or concealed consists of a stock in trade, or a part thereof, of a value exceeding two hundred fifty dollars ($250), the offense shall be a felony and punishable as such.
Ca. Pen. Code § 154
Amended by Stats 2009 ch 28 (SB X3-18),s 6, eff. 1/1/2010.