Cal. Pen. Code § 475
Current through the 2023 Legislative Session.
Section 475 - Unlawful possession or receipt of forged, altered, or counterfeit items; unlawful possession of check, note, bank bill, money order, or traveler's check
(a) Every person who possesses or receives, with the intent to pass or facilitate the passage or utterance of any forged, altered, or counterfeit items, or completed items contained in subdivision (d) of Section 470 with intent to defraud, knowing the same to be forged, altered, or counterfeit, is guilty of forgery.
(b) Every person who possesses any blank or unfinished check, note, bank bill, money order, or traveler's check, whether real or fictitious, with the intention of completing the same or the intention of facilitating the completion of the same, in order to defraud any person, is guilty of forgery.
(c) Every person who possesses any completed check, money order, traveler's check, warrant or county order, whether real or fictitious, with the intent to utter or pass or facilitate the utterance or passage of the same, in order to defraud any person, is guilty of forgery.
Ca. Pen. Code § 475
Repealed and added by Stats. 1998, Ch. 468, Sec. 4. Effective January 1, 1999.