Cal. Gov. Code § 965.5
Current through the 2023 Legislative Session.
Section 965.5 - Enforcement of judgment for payment of money; accrual of interest on judgment or settlement
(a) A judgment for the payment of money against the state or a state agency is enforceable until 10 years after the time the judgment becomes final or, if the judgment is payable in installments, until 10 years after the final installment becomes due.
(b) A judgment for the payment of money against the state or a state agency is not enforceable under Title 9 (commencing with Section 680.010) of Part 2 of the Code of Civil Procedure, but is enforceable under this chapter.
(c) Interest on the amount of a judgment or settlement for the payment of moneys against the state shall commence to accrue 180 days from the date of the final judgment or settlement.
(d) Unless another statute provides a different interest rate, interest on a tax or fee judgment for the payment of moneys against the state shall accrue at a rate equal to the weekly average one year constant maturity United States Treasury yield at the time of the judgment plus 2 percent, but shall not exceed 7 percent per annum.
(e) Subdivisions (c) and (d) shall not apply to any claim approved by the Department of General Services.
Ca. Gov. Code § 965.5
Amended by Stats 2016 ch 31 (SB 836),s 55, eff. 6/27/2016.
Amended by Stats 2013 ch 424 (AB 748),s 2, eff. 1/1/2014.
Amended by Stats 2012 ch 19 (SB 1504),s 3, eff. 6/15/2012.