Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 624
Current through the 2023 Legislative Session.
Section 624 - General and special verdict
The verdict of a jury is either general or special. A general verdict is that by which they pronounce generally upon all or any of the issues, either in favor of the plaintiff or defendant; a special verdict is that by which the jury find the facts only, leaving the judgment to the Court. The special verdict must present the conclusions of fact as established by the evidence, and not the evidence to prove them; and those conclusions of fact must be so presented as that nothing shall remain to the Court but to draw from them conclusions of law.
Ca. Civ. Proc. Code § 624
Enacted 1872.