Cal. Welf. and Inst. Code § 1742
Current through the 2023 Legislative Session.
Section 1742 - Juvenile committed identified as individual with exceptional needs
When the juvenile court commits to the Youth Authority a person identified as an individual with exceptional needs, as defined by Section 56026 of the Education Code, the juvenile court, subject to the requirements of subdivision (a) of Section 727 and subdivision (b) of Section 737, shall not order the juvenile conveyed to the physical custody of the Youth Authority until the juvenile's individualized education program previously developed pursuant to Article 3 (commencing with Section 56340) of Chapter 4 of Part 30 of Division 4 of Title 2 of the Education Code for the individual with exceptional needs, has been furnished to the Department of the Youth Authority.
To facilitate this process the juvenile court shall assure that the probation officer communicates with appropriate staff at the juvenile court school, county office of education, or special education local planning area.
Ca. Welf. and Inst. Code § 1742
Added by Stats. 1993, Ch. 175, Sec. 1. Effective January 1, 1994.