Cal. Veh. Code § 23103
Current through the 2023 Legislative Session.
Section 23103 - Reckless driving
(a) A person who drives a vehicle upon a highway in willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property is guilty of reckless driving.
(b) A person who drives a vehicle in an offstreet parking facility, as defined in subdivision (c) of Section 12500, in willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property is guilty of reckless driving.
(c) Except as otherwise provided in Section 40008, persons convicted of the offense of reckless driving shall be punished by imprisonment in a county jail for not less than five days nor more than 90 days or by a fine of not less than one hundred forty-five dollars ($145) nor more than one thousand dollars ($1,000), or by both that fine and imprisonment, except as provided in Section 23104 or 23105.
Ca. Veh. Code § 23103
Amended by Stats 2010 ch 685 (AB 2479),s 2, eff. 1/1/2011.
Amended by Stats 2007 ch 682 (AB 430),s 16, eff. 1/1/2008.
Amended by Stats 2001 ch 739 (AB 1707), s 19, eff. 1/1/2002.