Cal. Rev. & Tax. Code § 6361
Current through the 2023 Legislative Session.
Section 6361 - Certain organizations selling food products, nonalcoholic beverages, or other tangible personal property made or produced by members
(a) Any organization listed or described in subdivision (b) is a consumer and shall not be considered a retailer within the provisions of this part, of food products, nonalcoholic beverages, or other tangible personal property made or produced by members of the organization provided, however, that the organization's sales are made on an irregular or intermittent basis, and that the organization' s profits from those sales are used exclusively in furtherance of the purposes of the organization.
(b) For purposes of this section, "organization" includes any of the following:
(1) Any nonprofit organization which meets all of the following conditions:
(A) The organization qualifies for tax-exempt status under Section 501(c) of the Internal Revenue Code.
(B) The organization's primary purpose is to provide a supervised program of competitive sports for youth, or to promote good citizenship in youth.
(C) The organization does not discriminate on the basis of race, sex, nationality, or religion.
(2)
(A) Any youth group sponsored by or affiliated with a qualified educational institution, including, but not limited to, any student activity club, athletic group, or musical group.
(B) For purposes of this section, "qualified educational institution" means any of the following:
(i) Any public elementary, secondary, or vocational-technical school providing education for kindergarten, grades 1 to 12, inclusive, and college undergraduate programs, or any part thereof, operated by state or local government.
(ii) Any nonprofit private educational institution providing education for kindergarten, grades 1 to 12, inclusive, and college undergraduate programs, or any part thereof, that meets the requirements of the State Department of Education for a school.
"Private educational institution" means any entity providing education which satisfies the requirements of state and local laws pertaining to private educational institutions in effect on January 1, 1990, and which does not discriminate on the basis of race, sex, nationality, or religion.
(3) Little League, Bobby Sox, Boy Scouts, Cub Scouts, Girl Scouts, Campfire, Inc., Young Men's Christian Association, Young Women's Christian Association, Future Farmers of America, Future Homemakers of America, 4-H Clubs, Distributive Education Clubs of America, Future Business Leaders of America, Vocational Industrial Clubs of America, Collegiate Young Farmers, Boys' Clubs, Girls' Clubs, Special Olympics, Inc., American Youth Soccer Organization, California Youth Soccer Association, North, California Youth Soccer Association, South, and Pop Warner football.
(c) For purposes of this section, "irregular or intermittent" means associated directly with a particular event, such as fairs, galas, parades, scout-a-ramas, games, and similar activities. That term includes refreshment stands or booths that are utilized at scheduled events of organized leagues, but does not include storefront or mobile retail outlets which ordinarily require local business licenses.
Ca. Rev. and Tax. Code § 6361
Amended by Stats. 1990, Ch. 116, Sec. 1. Effective June 1, 1990.