Cal. Elec. Code § 9241
Current through the 2023 Legislative Session.
Section 9241 - Submission of ordinance to voters if legislative body does not entirely repeal ordinance against which petition is filed
If the legislative body does not entirely repeal the ordinance against which the petition is filed, the legislative body shall submit the ordinance to the voters, either at the next regular municipal election occurring not less than 88 days after the order of the legislative body, or at a special election called for the purpose, not less than 88 days after the order of the legislative body. The ordinance shall not become effective until a majority of the voters voting on the ordinance vote in favor of it. If the legislative body repeals the ordinance or submits the ordinance to the voters, and a majority of the voters voting on the ordinance do not vote in favor of it, the ordinance shall not again be enacted by the legislative body for a period of one year after the date of its repeal by the legislative body or disapproval by the voters.
Ca. Elec. Code § 9241
Enacted by Stats. 1994, Ch. 920, Sec. 2.