Cal. Corp. Code § 600
Current through the 2023 Legislative Session.
Section 600 - Meetings of shareholders
(a) Meetings of shareholders may be held at any place within or without this state as may be stated in or fixed in accordance with the bylaws. If no other place is stated or so fixed, shareholder meetings shall be held at the principal office of the corporation. Subject to any limitations in the articles or bylaws of the corporation, if authorized by the board of directors in its sole discretion, and subject to those guidelines and procedures as the board of directors may adopt, shareholders not physically present in person or by proxy at a meeting of shareholders may, by electronic transmission by and to the corporation (Sections 20 and 21), electronic video screen communication, conference telephone, or other means of remote communication, participate in a meeting of shareholders, be deemed present in person or by proxy, and vote at a meeting of shareholders, subject to subdivision (e).
(b) An annual meeting of shareholders shall be held for the election of directors on a date and at a time stated in or fixed in accordance with the bylaws. However, if the corporation is a regulated management company, a meeting of shareholders shall be held as required by the Federal Investment Company Act of 1940 (15 U.S.C. Sec. 80a-1, et seq.). Any other proper business may be transacted at the annual meeting. For purposes of this subdivision, "regulated management company" means a regulated investment company as defined in Section 851 of the federal Internal Revenue Code.
(c) If there is a failure to hold the annual meeting for a period of 60 days after the date designated therefor or, if no date has been designated, for a period of 15 months after the organization of the corporation or after its last annual meeting, the superior court of the proper county may summarily order a meeting to be held upon the application of any shareholder after notice to the corporation giving it an opportunity to be heard. The shares represented at the meeting, either in person or by proxy, and entitled to vote thereat shall constitute a quorum for the purpose of the meeting, notwithstanding any provision of the articles or bylaws or in this division to the contrary. The court may issue any orders as may be appropriate, including, without limitation, orders designating the time and place of the meeting, the record date for determination of shareholders entitled to vote, and the form of notice of the meeting.
(d) Special meetings of the shareholders may be called by the board, the chairperson of the board, the president, the holders of shares entitled to cast not less than 10 percent of the votes at the meeting, or any additional persons as may be provided in the articles or bylaws.
(e) A meeting of the shareholders may be conducted, in whole or in part, by electronic transmission by and to the corporation, electronic video screen communication, conference telephone, or other means of remote communication if the corporation implements reasonable measures:
(1) to provide shareholders and proxyholders a reasonable opportunity to participate in the meeting and to vote on matters submitted to the shareholders, including an opportunity to read or hear the proceedings of the meeting concurrently with those proceedings,
(2) if any shareholder or proxyholder votes or takes other action at the meeting by means of electronic transmission to the corporation, electronic video screen communication, conference telephone, or other means of remote communication, to maintain a record of that vote or action in its books and records, and
(3) to verify that each person who has voted remotely is a shareholder or proxyholder. A corporation shall not conduct a meeting of shareholders solely by electronic transmission by and to the corporation, electronic video screen communication, conference telephone, or other means of remote communication unless one or more of the following conditions apply:
(A) all of the shareholders consent;
(B) the board determines it is necessary or appropriate because of an emergency, as defined in paragraph (5) of subdivision (i) of Section 207; or
(C) notwithstanding the absence of consent from all shareholders pursuant to (A) or subdivision (b) of Section 20, the meeting is conducted on or before December 31, 2025, and includes a live audiovisual feed for the duration of the meeting. A corporation holding a meeting pursuant to (C) may offer, in addition to remote audiovisual feed, an audio-only means by which a shareholder or proxyholder may participate provided that the choice between participating via audiovisual or via audio-only means is made by the shareholder or proxyholder and the corporation does not impose any barriers to either mode of participation. A de minimis disruption of an audio or audiovisual feed does not require a corporation to end a shareholder meeting under, or render the corporation out of compliance with, this subdivision.
Ca. Corp. Code § 600
Amended by Stats 2023 ch 115 (AB 231),s 1, eff. 1/1/2024.
Amended by Stats 2022 ch 951 (AB 1780),s 1.5, eff. 1/1/2023.
Amended by Stats 2022 ch 617 (SB 1202),s 14, eff. 1/1/2023.
Amended by Stats 2022 ch 12 (AB 769),s 1, eff. 3/25/2022.
Amended by Stats 2021 ch 523 (AB 663),s 3, eff. 1/1/2022.
Amended by Stats 2006 ch 214 (AB 1959),s 2, eff. 1/1/2007.
Amended by Stats 2004 ch 254 (SB 1306),s 8, eff. 1/1/2005