Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 456
Current through the 2023 Legislative Session.
Section 456 - Judgment or determination stated as duly given or made and to be final
In pleading a judgment or other determination of a court, officer, or board, it is not necessary to state the facts conferring jurisdiction, but such judgment or determination may be stated to have been duly given or made and to have become final. If such allegation be controverted, the party pleading must establish on the trial the facts conferring jurisdiction and creating finality.
Ca. Civ. Proc. Code § 456
Amended by Stats. 1957, Ch. 1365.