Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.175
Current through the 2023 Legislative Session.
Section 1798.175 - Conflicting Provisions
This title is intended to further the constitutional right of privacy and to supplement existing laws relating to consumers' personal information, including, but not limited to, Chapter 22 (commencing with Section 22575) of Division 8 of the Business and Professions Code and Title 1.81 (commencing with Section 1798.80). The provisions of this title are not limited to information collected electronically or over the Internet, but apply to the collection and sale of all personal information collected by a business from consumers. Wherever possible, law relating to consumers' personal information should be construed to harmonize with the provisions of this title, but in the event of a conflict between other laws and the provisions of this title, the provisions of the law that afford the greatest protection for the right of privacy for consumers shall control.
Ca. Civ. Code § 1798.175
Reenacted by initiative Proposition 24, Sec. 19, approved by the voters at the November 2020 General Election. Effective December 16, 2020. Operative January 1, 2023.
Added by Stats 2018 ch 55 (AB 375),s 3, eff. only if initiative measure No. 17-0039, The Consumer Right to Privacy Act of 2018, is withdrawn from the ballot pursuant to Section 9604 of the Elections Code.