Ark. Code § 9-27-356
Current with all legislation passed during the 2023 Regular and First Extraordinary Sessions.
Section 9-27-356 - Juvenile sex offender assessment and registration
(a) If a juvenile is an adjudicated delinquent for any of the following offenses, the court shall order a sex offender screening and risk assessment:
(1) Rape, § 5-14-103;
(2) Sexual assault in the first degree, § 5-14-124;
(3) Sexual assault in the second degree, § 5-14-125;
(4) Incest, § 5-26-202; or
(5) Engaging children in sexually explicit conduct for use in visual or print medium, § 5-27-303.
(b)
(1) The court may order a sex offender screening and risk assessment if a juvenile is adjudicated delinquent for any offense with an underlying sexually motivated component.
(2) The court may require that a juvenile register as a sex offender upon recommendation of the Sex Offender Assessment Committee and following a hearing as set forth in subsection (e) of this section.
(c) The juvenile division of circuit court judge may order reassessment of the sex offender screening and risk assessment by the committee at any time while the court has jurisdiction over the juvenile.
(d) Following a sex offender screening and risk assessment, the prosecutor may file a motion to request that a juvenile register as a sex offender at any time while the court has jurisdiction of the delinquency case if a juvenile is found delinquent for any of the offenses listed in subsection (a) of this section.
(e)
(1) The court shall conduct a hearing within ninety (90) days of the registration motion.
(2)
(A) The juvenile defendant shall be represented by counsel, and the court shall consider the following factors in making its decision to require the juvenile to register as a delinquent sex offender:
(i) The seriousness of the offense;
(ii) The protection of society;
(iii) The level of planning and participation in the alleged offense;
(iv) The previous sex offender history of the juvenile, including whether the juvenile has been adjudicated delinquent for prior sex offenses;
(v) Whether there are facilities or programs available to the court that are likely to rehabilitate the juvenile prior to the expiration of the court's jurisdiction;
(vi) The sex offender assessment and any other relevant written reports and other materials relating to the juvenile's mental, physical, educational, and social history; and
(vii) Any other factors deemed relevant by the court.
(B) However, under no circumstances shall the exercise by the juvenile of the right against self-incrimination, the right to an adjudication hearing or appeal, the refusal to admit to an offense for which he or she was adjudicated delinquent, or the refusal to admit to other offenses in the assessment process be considered in the decision whether to require registration.
(f)
(1) The court shall make written findings on all the factors in subsection (e) of this section.
(2) Upon a finding by clear and convincing evidence that a juvenile should or should not be required to register as a sex offender, the court shall enter its order.
(g) When the juvenile division of circuit court judge orders a juvenile to register as a sex offender, the judge shall order either the Division of Youth Services or a juvenile probation officer to complete the registration process by:
(1) Completing the sex offender registration form;
(2) Providing a copy of the sex offender registration order, fact sheet, registration form, and the Juvenile Sex Offender Rights and Responsibilities Form to the juvenile and the juvenile's parent, guardian, or custodian and explaining this information to the juvenile and the juvenile's parent, guardian, or custodian;
(3) Mailing a copy of the registration court order, fact sheets, and registration form to the Arkansas Crime Information Center, Sex Offender Registry Manager, 322 Main St #615, Little Rock, AR 72201;
(4) Providing local law enforcement agencies where the juvenile resides a copy of the sex offender registration form; and
(5) Ensuring that copies of all documents are forwarded to the court for placement in the court file.
(h) The juvenile may petition the court to have his or her name removed from the sex offender register at any time while the court has jurisdiction over the juvenile or when the juvenile turns twenty-one (21) years of age, whichever is later.
(i) The juvenile division of circuit court judge shall order the juvenile's name removed from the sex offender register upon proof by a preponderance of the evidence that the juvenile does not pose a threat to the safety of others.
(j) If the court does not order the juvenile's name removed from the sex offender register, the juvenile shall remain on the sex offender register for ten (10) years from the last date on which the juvenile was adjudicated a delinquent or found guilty as an adult for a sex offense or until the juvenile turns twenty-one (21) years of age, whichever is longer.
(k) Once a juvenile is ordered to register as a sex offender, he or she shall be subject to the registration requirements set forth in §§ 12-12-904, 12-12-906, 12-12-908, 12-12-909, and 12-12-912.
Acts 2003, No. 1265, § 1; 2005, No. 1191, § 10